HOME TO BE BUILT. Nestled on a beautiful, wooded 2.5-acre lot, this to-be-built home by Grossnickle Construction offers the perfect blend of privacy and modern comfort. Designed with an open floor plan, the single-level layout provides effortless flow between the living, dining, and kitchen areas—ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The home features 3 spacious bedrooms, including a private primary suite, along with 2 full bathrooms and a convenient half bath for guests. A 2-car garage adds practicality and extra storage. Enjoy the peaceful, natural setting with mature trees and scenic surroundings while still having the opportunity to personalize your new home. This is a rare chance to build your dream home in a serene location.
Pending
$693,575
17542 Mountain Top Rd, Cascade, MD 21719
3beds
2,327sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
2.53 Acres Lot
$693,300 Zestimate®
$298/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Single-level layoutPrivate primary suiteOpen floor plan
- 20 days |
- 246 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Beall 240-586-4017,
Charis Realty Group 3018315099,
Listing Team: Homes By Hil Team With Charis Realty Group
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDFR2080662
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Hookup, Washer/Dryer Hookups Only
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Dry Wall, 9'+ Ceilings
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Unfinished,Sump Pump
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,327
- Total interior livable area: 2,327 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,327
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Driveway, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Flood Lights, Sidewalks
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 2.53 Acres
- Features: Secluded, Private, Wooded, Mountainous
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 1110279771
- Zoning: R
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $298/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $61,100
- Annual tax amount: $712
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$693,300
$659,000 - $728,000
$2,430/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Pending sale | $693,575$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $693,575+413.8%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2023 | Sold | $135,000$58/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $718 +4.2% | $58,733 +4.2% |
| 2024 | $689 +8.8% | $56,367 +4.4% |
| 2023 | $633 | $54,000 |
| 2022 | $633 | $54,000 |
| 2021 | $633 | $54,000 |
| 2020 | $633 | -- |
| 2019 | $633 | $54,000 |
| 2018 | $633 -6.6% | $54,000 -6.6% |
| 2017 | $677 -36.2% | $57,800 |
| 2016 | $1,061 | $57,800 |
| 2015 | $1,061 | $57,800 |
| 2014 | $1,061 | $57,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $57,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $57,800 -43.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $102,100 -0.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $102,180 -10.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $114,180 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21719