Skip main navigation
Active
  • $379,000

    1756 S Riverview Rd, Peru, IN 46970

    3beds
    1,984sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1971
    0.8 Acres Lot
    $369,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    All new bathroomsQuartz countertopsCompletely remodeled insideTotally transformed outsideAll new stainless appliancesAll new flooringMarble backsplash
    Wait till you see this one! This gorgeous 3 bed, 2 1/2 bath home is located in the highly desirable subdivision just off SR 31. It has been completely remodeled inside and totally transformed outside! Your new gorgeous kitchen has lots of natural light and has been relocated and redesigned to meet your needs. Your fabulous new kitchen includes all new shaker style cabinetry with soft close doors and drawers, quartz countertops, a massive island with pop up plugs that include USB and type C ports, custom range hood with motion sensor activation, marble back splash and all new stainless appliances. The main floor has been opened up and thoughtfully redesigned to allow for maximum flexibility. You will love your all new laundry room with a custom pet station with a built in faucet for refilling the water bowl and butcher block countertop! Your sun room offers peace and tranquility for those quiet, relaxing evenings. Retreat to your spacious master suite that has plenty of room for a king size bed and that includes a huge walk-in closet (12’ x 5’) as well as an all new private bathroom featuring an oversized 6’ walk in shower with custom tile and dual option shower heads. Your new home features too many updates to list them all but they include all new solid core shaker style interior doors, all new craftsman style trim throughout, all new bathrooms, all new flooring and all new stylish light fixtures! You can also take comfort in knowing that the big ticket items have already been taken care of with a brand new Septic in 2024, new roof in 2020 and new HVAC in 2019. The oversized attached 2 car garage and the separate shed/pole building offer plenty of space for hobbies and storage. Homes like this don’t come around often! Come check it out!
    11 days
    |
    692
    |
    30
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Suzie Metz smetz@drmetz.com,

    Dickos Peterson & Metz Realty

    Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202617777MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Block
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,984
      • Total interior livable area: 1,984 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,984
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Concrete
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.8 Acres
      • Features: Irregular Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 520831301064.000017

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1971

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $198,000
      • Annual tax amount: $1,902
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $369,800

        $351,000 - $388,000

        $1,400/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$379,000+64.8%
        Source: IRMLS #202617777 Report a problem
        12/30/2025Sold$230,000-9.8%
        Source: IRMLS #202520906 Report a problem
        12/22/2025Pending sale$255,000
        Source: IRMLS #202520906 Report a problem
        12/4/2025Price change$255,000-5.5%
        Source: IRMLS #202520906 Report a problem
        11/16/2025Price change$269,900-3.3%
        Source: IRMLS #202520906 Report a problem
        8/31/2025Price change$279,000-6.7%
        Source: IRMLS #202520906 Report a problem
        7/25/2025Price change$299,000-6.3%
        Source: IRMLS #202520906 Report a problem
        7/14/2025Price change$319,000-3%
        Source: IRMLS #202520906 Report a problem
        6/28/2025Price change$329,000-2.9%
        Source: IRMLS #202520906 Report a problem
        6/3/2025Listed for sale$339,000
        Source: IRMLS #202520906 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$556 +11.1%$198,000 +30.4%
        2024$501 +8.3%$151,800 -1%
        2023$462 -0.7%$153,300 -0.1%
        2022$465 +17.1%$153,500 +3.5%
        2021$398 +4.6%$148,300
        2020$380 +59.3%$148,300
        2019$239 +15.9%$148,300 +15.9%
        2018$206 -16.9%$127,900 +1.5%
        2017$248 $126,000 -5.8%
        2016$248 +0%$133,700 +1.4%
        2014$248 +30.4%$131,800 +1.4%
        2013$190 +85.9%$130,000
        2012$102 -35.8%$130,000 +1.6%
        2011$159 +26.5%$127,900 -4.2%
        2010$126 +69.1%$133,500 -2.8%
        2009$74 -76.9%$137,300 -1.4%
        2007$322 $139,200 -6.4%
        2006-- $148,700 +18.2%
        2005-- $125,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 46970

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable