Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $425,000

    176 Herndon Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23462

    3beds
    1,634sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    -- sqft lot
    $413,700 Zestimate®
    $260/sqft
    $2,304 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $413,700

    $393,000 - $434,000

    $2,304/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,304/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,304/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,516/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,516/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming three-bedroom ranch with a welcoming, open layout. A beautiful stone fireplace anchors the main living space and immediately draws you in. At the heart of the home, the kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, abundant cabinet storage, and generous prep space. A raised bar offers seating from both the kitchen and living room sides, creating a natural gathering area. The layout flows seamlessly into a dedicated dining room, providing flexibility for everyday living and hosting. An additional family room opens to a bright sunroom, offering another area to entertain and relax. The spacious primary bedroom includes an updated ensuite bath, walk-in closet, and a second closet for added storage. Two additional bedrooms and a recently renovated hall bath complete the interior. Outside, the large backyard includes a paved sitting area, grill platform, pergola, RV pad with power outlet, and large storage sheds. Welcome Home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Daugherty,

    Own Real Estate LLC 757-354-4080

    Bought with:

    Michael Daugherty

    Own Real Estate LLC

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10622681MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer, Pantry
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate/LVP
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Electric
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,634 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage Att 1 Car, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Inground Sprinkler, Irrigation Control
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Full,Privacy,Fenced
    • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
    Details
    • Parcel number: 14674212680000
    • Other equipment: Pump

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1965

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,753 +6.6%$278,100 +6.6%
    2023$2,583 +3.6%$260,900 +3.6%
    2022$2,493 +9.6%$251,800 +9.6%
    2021$2,275 -6%$229,800 +5.2%
    2020$2,420 +17.1%$218,500 +6%
    2019$2,066 $206,100
    2018$2,066 +1.4%$206,100 +1.4%
    2017$2,038 -2.2%$203,300 -3.4%
    2016$2,083 +2.4%$210,400 +2.4%
    2015$2,033 $205,400 +2.9%
    2014$2,033 $199,600 +1.3%
    2013-- $197,000
    2012-- $197,000 -6.4%
    2011-- $210,500 -2.1%
    2010-- $215,100 -3%
    2007-- $221,741 +23.3%
    2006-- $179,785 +16.2%
    2005-- $154,785 +20.4%
    2004-- $128,560 +11.8%
    2003-- $115,020 +10.4%
    2002-- $104,228 +5.9%
    2001-- $98,452

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Kempsville