Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $109,900

    176 Southdown Rd, Edgewater, MD 21037

    --beds
    --baths
    5,355Square Feet
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    5,355 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3/mo HOA

    What's special

    Partially wooded lotClose to the water
    Amazing opportunity to own a partially wooded lot close to the water with marina privileges! This lot is situated in the waterfront community of Southdown Shores and has marina privileges available at a small fee. Those interested in using the marina need to join the optional HOA for $30/yr. This gives you marina access as well as voting privileges. Slip fees vary but for a 25' boat they are approximately $375/yr. The Southdown Shores Association marina consists of a T-Pier with 28 private boat slips, a crabbing/fishing pier with five additional private boat slips, a kayak rack with room for approximately 24 kayaks/canoes, along with a parking lot and a small recreation area. The dock has electricity and fresh water and is secured with a locked gate operated by a fob system. Marina fees: Fob ($10/yr.), Ramp fee ($105/yr.), Kayak fee ($30/yr.), Slip fee ($15/ft per year.) This lot is raw land and needs to be perked to build on. Electrical is available as well as public water. You will need a private septic system. Please call listing agent with questions.
    414 days
    |
    173
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Winn 301-467-5553,

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. 301-424-0900

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2109740MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: River
      Lot
      • Size: 5,355 Square Feet
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 020175002499000
      • Zoning: R2
      • Zoning description: R2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: No Septic System
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Southdown Shores
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Water/Lake Privileges, Boat Dock/Slip, Pier/Dock
      • Services included: Other
      • HOA fee: $30 annually
      • HOA name: SOUTHDOWN SHORES
      Location
      • Region: Edgewater

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $153,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,055
      • Date on market: 4/3/2025
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Black Top

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,399/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/29/2025Price change$109,900-26.7%
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2109740 Report a problem
        4/3/2025Listed for sale$149,900
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2109740 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,666 -0.5%$153,000
        2024$1,675 +0.3%$153,000
        2023$1,671 +10.5%$153,000 +5.8%
        2022$1,512 +6.1%$144,667 +6.1%
        2021$1,425 +6.4%$136,333 +6.5%
        2020$1,339 +15.1%$128,000
        2019$1,163 +21.8%$128,000 +35.9%
        2018$955 +21.2%$94,200 +21.9%
        2017$788 $77,300
        2016-- $77,300
        2015$103 $77,300
        2014$103 $77,300
        2013-- $77,300
        2012-- $77,300 -17.2%
        2011-- $93,380
        2010-- $93,380
        2009-- $93,380 -58.5%
        2008-- $225,080 +23.8%
        2007-- $181,830 +31.2%
        2006-- $138,580 +45.4%
        2005-- $95,330 +13.9%
        2004-- $83,662 +16.2%
        2003-- $71,996 +19.3%
        2002-- $60,330
        2001-- $60,330

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 21037

        Getting around

        40 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        47 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable