Skip main navigation
Sold for $790,000
  • $790,000

    176 Strobel Road, Trumbull, CT 06611

    3beds
    2,805sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    1.02 Acres Lot
    $790,100 Zestimate®
    $282/sqft
    $4,700 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $790,100

    $719,000 - $869,000

    $4,700/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,700/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,700/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,319/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,319/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This stunning remodeled brick Raised Ranch with a 2 car garage and 3 spacious bedrooms, including a primary suite with a brand new en-suite bath is convenient to everything: award winning schools, shopping, highways; the train. The stunning brand new kitchen showcases stylish white shaker cabinetry, gorgeous Corian countertops, and a striking herringbone backsplash. The main level also includes gleaming hardwood flooring and a versatile den with an already built-in pizza oven that allows you to expand your kitchen space...or enjoy the charm of the brick wall and use the space as an ideal home office or den. Two fireplaces add warmth and character-one in the main living area and another in the expansive lower-level family room, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The lower level also offers a dedicated office/mudroom and a separate laundry room for added convenience. Outside, the yard has been transformed to create an impressive amount of usable space for play, gatherings, or gardening. There's loads of room for fun in every season. A horseshoe driveway provides easy access and ample parking, complemented by an additional storage shed. Enjoy all that 176 Strobel Road offers...or head out and fall in love with Trumbull: Over 1,600 acres of open space includes Twin Brooks Park, Indian Ledge Park, and the Pequonnock River Trail or go to the seasonal farmer's markets, concerts in the park, plus, enjoy Tashua Knolls Golf Course, 2 pools and tennis/pickleball courts!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Kasey Team at Century 21 AllPoints,

    Karin Stocknoff (203)209-2468,

    Century 21 AllPoints Realty 203-378-0210

    Bought with:

    Carl J. Surrusco, RES.0767585

    William Raveis Real Estate

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24153904MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Remodeled, Bedroom Suite, Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 188.92 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12.11 x 15.6
    Bedroom
    • Features: Remodeled, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 223.08 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.3 x 15.6
    Bedroom
    • Features: Remodeled, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 211.64 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.3 x 14.8
    Den
    • Features: Remodeled, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Laminate Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 163.8 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9.1 x 18
    Dining room
    • Features: Remodeled, Combination Liv/Din Rm, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 170.61 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12.1 x 14.1
    Family room
    • Features: Remodeled, Partial Bath
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 526.7 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22.9 x 23
    Kitchen
    • Features: Remodeled, Corian Counters, Pantry, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 202.07 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12.1 x 16.7
    Living room
    • Features: Remodeled, Combination Liv/Din Rm, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 205.86 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.6 x 14.1
    Office
    • Features: Remodeled, Laminate Floor
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 163.4 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9.5 x 17.2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level, Mud Room
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Heated,Storage Space,Finished,Garage Access,Interior Entry,Liveable Space
    • Attic: Storage,Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,805
    • Total interior livable area: 2,805 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,937
    • Finished area below ground: 868

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Lighting
    Lot
    • Size: 1.02 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 397555
    • Zoning: AA

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Raised
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1976

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Golf, Lake, Library, Park, Playground, Private School(s), Pool, Near Public Transport
    Location
    • Region: Trumbull

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$790,000+0%$282/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24153904 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Pending sale$789,900$282/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24153904 Report a problem
    2/19/2026Listed for sale$789,900+50.5%$282/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24153904 Report a problem
    11/26/2025Sold$525,000-10.9%$187/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24136803 Report a problem
    11/14/2025Pending sale$589,000$210/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24136803 Report a problem
    11/5/2025Listed for sale$589,000$210/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24136803 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,051 +2.8%$299,320
    2024$10,749 +1.6%$299,320
    2023$10,575 +1.6%$299,320
    2022$10,406 +11.2%$299,320 +16.9%
    2021$9,358 +1.9%$256,060
    2020$9,180 +2.5%$256,060
    2018$8,953 +2.1%$256,060
    2017$8,773 -0.5%$256,060 -1.3%
    2015$8,813 +2.2%$259,500
    2014$8,623 +3.5%$259,500
    2013$8,333 +4.6%$259,500
    2012$7,969 -3.6%$259,500 -19.5%
    2011$8,270 +2.5%$322,300
    2010$8,070 +4%$322,300
    2009$7,758 +0.9%$322,300
    2008$7,690 +4.4%$322,300
    2007$7,365 +2.1%$322,300
    2006$7,216 +6.3%$322,300 +48.9%
    2005$6,791 +6.3%$216,470
    2004$6,390 +7.1%$216,470 0%
    2003$5,969 +14.9%$216,500
    2001$5,196 +7.9%$216,500 +20%
    2000$4,816 +6.8%$180,390
    1999$4,510 $180,390

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Daniels Farm