Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/28
  • Listed by: Tieger Realty Co. Inc.
    $295,000

    176 Upper Pratt Pond Road, New Ipswich, NH 03071

    2beds
    761sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $338,500 Zestimate®
    $388/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Seasonal Pondfront Cottage on Upper Pratt Pond — a rare opportunity to own one of the few remaining true New Hampshire camp-style retreats. This property has been lovingly enjoyed by the same family for over 21 years, and they hope the next owner will cherish it just as much. Set above the 35 acres of tranquil pond, the cottage welcomes you with the sound of a seasonal babbling brook. Follow the path down the hill, cross the charming footbridge, and arrive at a spacious waterside deck with access to both the 10x12 screened room and a slider to enter the cottage. Inside, the cabin glows with rustic character — pine interior, log-style open rafters, and an open living room–kitchen layout that frames peaceful water views. The updated bathroom, two bedrooms, and storage area below (including an old electric sauna space) make this an ideal seasonal getaway. Wake up to sunrises over the pond, spend your hot days on the dock and floating swim platform, and enjoy the timeless simplicity of lakeside living. Properties like this rarely come to market. Showings begin May 28th Open House May 30th 10am -1pm (parking is limited do not block road)
    1 day
    |
    581
    |
    39
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Larry Alvarez,

    Tieger Realty Co. Inc. 603-532-8765,

    Marc Tieger,

    Tieger Realty Co. Inc.

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5090482MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Gas Heater
      Cooling
      • None
      Features
      • Basement: Climate Controlled,Finished,Locked Storage,Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 881
      • Total interior livable area: 761 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 680
      • Finished area below ground: 81

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Waterfront features: Pond, Pond Frontage, Pond Site, Stream, Waterfront
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 75
      Lot
      • Size: 0.3 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Timber, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: NIPSM00003L000029S000000
      • Zoning description: PRATT

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage/Camp
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Post and Beam, Wood Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Pier/Column, Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Holding Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: New Ipswich

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $388/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $261,500
      • Annual tax amount: $4,453
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Road surface type: Dirt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $338,500

        $315,000 - $359,000

        $1,938/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/7/2005Sold$187,000+20.7%$246/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        7/31/2003Sold$154,900$204/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,980 +3.2%$261,500 +74.3%
        2023$3,855 +9.3%$150,000
        2022$3,527 +10.6%$150,000
        2021$3,188 $150,000
        2020$3,188 -2.2%$150,000
        2019$3,260 -7.4%$150,000 +19.3%
        2018$3,520 +4.9%$125,700
        2017$3,356 +1.8%$125,700
        2016$3,297 -6%$125,700
        2015$3,508 $125,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03071

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable