Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $288,300

    176 Walnut St, Covington, LA 70433

    3beds
    1,200sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $288,300 Zestimate®
    $240/sqft
    $1,568 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $288,300

    $274,000 - $303,000

    $1,568/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,568/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,568/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,721/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,721/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Available for showing mid July, available for rent August 1. **This is a nonsmoking home. Smokers need not apply.** Do NOT disturb tenants. This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home is the back unit of a duplex in established neighborhood. Prime location near 190/I-12 on Covington believed to be in the Mandeville school district (Please confirm.) No carpet. Vaulted living space, fenced backyard. Unit has separate parking pad. Dog-friendly - NO restricted breeds. Renter pays electric and water. Owner pays for lawn care. No smoking on property. 12 month lease.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher
    • Laundry: Hookups
    Features
    • WD Hookup
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Electricity not included in rent, Lawn Care included in rent, Water not included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 42700

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Covington

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,450
    • Pet deposit fee: $350

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/12/2024Listing removed$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: GSREIN #2460591 Report a problem
    7/28/2024Listed for rent$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: GSREIN #2460591 Report a problem
    4/12/2021Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/29/2009Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,436 -3.6%$20,305
    2024$2,526 +3.6%$20,305 +10.4%
    2023$2,439 $18,400
    2022$2,439 +0.2%$18,400
    2021$2,434 +0.1%$18,400
    2020$2,432 -0.7%$18,400 +3%
    2019$2,449 -0.1%$17,864
    2018$2,453 -0.9%$17,864
    2017$2,475 -0.8%$17,864
    2016$2,495 $17,864 +9.4%
    2015$2,495 +6.5%$16,322
    2014$2,342 +1.1%$16,322
    2013$2,317 -1.8%$16,322 +0.1%
    2011$2,360 +0.4%$16,307
    2010$2,351 $16,307

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70433