Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $721,000

    176 Washington Rd, Sayreville, NJ 08872

    4beds
    2,548sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1915
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $711,600 Zestimate®
    $283/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    4 Bedrooms | 2 Full Baths Located right in the heart of Sayreville and situated on a rare double lot totaling .31 acres (Lots 6 & 6.02), this unique property offers space, charm, and endless potential. The front porch leads into a spacious main living area, where a wood-burning fireplace anchors the space and sets the tone for the home's classic appeal. Original ornate trim work and preserved architectural details highlight the craftsmanship of a bygone era. The formal dining room flows into the kitchen and is complemented by a butler's pantry, providing additional storage and functionality. Just off the main living area, a versatile bonus room offers the perfect space for a home office, den, or creative retreat. There is a full bath on the first floor off the kitchen. One of the home's most distinctive features is the original laundry chute, extending from the second-floor bath through the butler's pantry and down to the basement laundry area. Upstairs, you'll find four bedrooms and a second full bath featuring a skylight and radiant heated flooring. One bedroom includes an additional sun-filled sitting area, ideal for a reading nook, office, or private retreat. A walk-up attic from the second floor provides additional storage, while the full basement offers additional space and has direct outdoor access. Outside, the property continues to impress. A paper street provides access to a rear driveway, along with a large double-door shed and a nice outdoor space ready to be customized to your vision. Solar panels are installed and will transfer with the sale, offering added value and energy efficiency. Water heater newly installed. Conveniently located near Main Street, parks, schools, shopping, dining, and major commuting routes. This property is being sold AS-IS. Don't miss the opportunity to make this home yours!
    41 days
    |
    1,350
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    LORI MAGEE,

    HALO REALTY 848-229-1810

    Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2613067RMLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Full Bath
      • Area: 230.02
      • Dimensions: 15.08 x 15.25
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 242.73
      • Dimensions: 15.92 x 15.25
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 143.75
      • Dimensions: 11.5 x 12.5
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 117
      • Dimensions: 9.75 x 12
      Bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Area: 242.84
      • Dimensions: 15.58 x 15.58
      Kitchen
      • Features: Separate Dining Area
      • Area: 2336
      • Dimensions: 12.17 x 192
      Living room
      • Area: 5656.25
      • Dimensions: 31.25 x 181
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Zoned, Baseboard, Radiant
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
      Features
      • Blinds, Drapes-See Remarks, Skylight, Kitchen, Bath Full, Other Room(s), Dining Room, Family Room, 1 Bedroom, 2 Bedrooms, 3 Bedrooms, 4 Bedrooms, Bath Main, Attic
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
      • Windows: Blinds, Drapes, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Full, Exterior Entry, Storage Space, Workshop, Laundry Facilities
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,548
      • Total interior livable area: 2,548 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Asphalt, Paved, See Remarks
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Patio, Enclosed
      • Exterior features: Open Porch(es), Deck, Patio, Door(s)-Storm/Screen, Enclosed Porch(es), Storage Shed, Yard
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      • Features: Near Shopping
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 1900071000000006
      • Zoning: R7

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1915

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Natural Gas
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Sayreville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $283/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $137,800
      • Annual tax amount: $8,413
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $711,600

        $676,000 - $747,000

        $3,061/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$721,000+476.8%$283/sqft
        Source: All Jersey MLS #2613067R Report a problem
        9/19/1994Sold$125,000$49/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,413 $137,800
        2024$8,413 +2.8%$137,800
        2023$8,180 +7.1%$137,800
        2022$7,641 +1.1%$137,800
        2021$7,557 +2.6%$137,800
        2020$7,365 +4%$137,800
        2019$7,082 +4.9%$137,800
        2018$6,751 +0.3%$137,800
        2017$6,733 +2.3%$137,800
        2016$6,580 +2.8%$137,800
        2015$6,404 +1.2%$137,800
        2014$6,326 +2.1%$137,800
        2013$6,195 +2.2%$137,800
        2012$6,063 +3.6%$137,800
        2011$5,855 +1.3%$137,800
        2010$5,782 +5.1%$137,800
        2009$5,501 $137,800
        2008-- $137,800
        2007-- $137,800
        2006-- $137,800
        2005-- $137,800
        2004$4,534 $137,800
        2003-- $137,800
        2002-- $137,800
        2001-- $137,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,639/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3545
        Property taxes
        $1094
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: MacArthur Manor

          Getting around

          63 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable