Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,123,700

    1760 Bar Ridge Rd, Penhook, VA 24137

    3beds
    1,548sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2009
    182 Acres Lot
    $1,123,700 Zestimate®
    $726/sqft
    $1,810 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,123,700

    $978,000 - $1.27M

    $1,810/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,810/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,810/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,608/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,608/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Family recreational property near Smith Mountain Lake. Enjoy all that nature has to offer on this secluded 182 acre property, then relax in the warmth and comfort of the quality built and expertly updated cabin. Hike or 4 wheel the miles of maintained trails, or hunt from the multiple deer stands.. If water sports are your choice, float or fish the 3 acre stocked pond from the motorized pontoon, or canoe, kayak or paddleboard. Property is selling turn key with new furnishings, electronics, linens and kitchen ware, two ATVs and two new gas grills. Complete list of upgrades available, and includes exterior log staining and sealing, crawl space encapsulation, under porch dry storage, additional blown in attic insulation and more!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan, Alarm
    • Flooring: Other
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,548 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 182 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0680005300

Condition
    • Year built: 2009

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Penhook
    • Municipality: Franklin County

    Other

    Other facts
    • Construction: Wood
    • Sewer Description: Private Septic - 3BR
    • Windows: Insulated
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan, Alarm
    • Misc Features: Underground Util
    • Manufactured ?: No HUD Tag
    • Views: Lake, Sunrise, Sunset
    • State/Province: VA
    • Municipality: Franklin County
    • Major Area: 04 - Franklin County
    • Exterior Doors: Insulated
    • Exterior Features: Barn, Outdoor Barbeque

DateEventPrice
    4/28/2023Sold$1,025,000-6.4%$662/sqft
    Source: RVAR #896903 Report a problem
    4/7/2023Pending sale$1,095,000$707/sqft
    Source: RVAR #896903 Report a problem
    3/24/2023Listed for sale$1,095,000+15.4%$707/sqft
    Source: RVAR #896903 Report a problem
    6/25/2021Sold$949,000$613/sqft
    Source: RVAR #879224 Report a problem
    5/4/2021Pending sale$949,000$613/sqft
    Source: RVAR #879224 Report a problem
    4/27/2021Listed for sale$949,000+26.5%$613/sqft
    Source: RVAR #879224 Report a problem
    8/17/2018Sold$750,000-14.7%$484/sqft
    Source: RVAR #848750 Report a problem
    5/24/2018Listed for sale$879,000$568/sqft
    Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES SMITH MOUNTAIN LAKE REAL ESTATE #848750 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,232 -1.4%$445,900
    2024$1,249 +8.6%$445,900 +37.2%
    2023$1,150 $324,900
    2022$1,150 +0%$324,900
    2021$1,150 $324,900
    2020$1,150 +8.5%$324,900 +1.8%
    2019$1,060 $319,100
    2018$1,060 $319,100 -25.2%
    2017$1,060 +10.9%$426,800
    2016$955 $426,800
    2015$955 -8%$426,800
    2014$1,038 --
    2013$1,038 $426,800
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24137