Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $895,000

    1760 Howell Mountain Road, Angwin, CA 94508

    3beds
    2,460sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    20 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $364/sqft
    $4,344 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $4,344/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,344/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,344/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,656/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,656/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked into the peaceful hills of Angwin on the famed Howell Mountain, this classic farmhouse estate captures the storybook charm of Napa Valley living. Overlooking the rolling vineyards and farmland of Pope Valley, this enchanting 20 acre property combines historic character with a fresh, modern floor plan. The home features a light-filled interior with abundant windows framing vineyard and garden views from nearly every room. A spacious sleeping loft offers flexible space for guests or a cozy retreat. The open-concept living areas flow effortlessly to inviting outdoor spaces, perfect for entertaining or quiet reflection. Surrounded by lush farm-to-table gardens and a flourishing fruit orchard, this property embodies the best of country living with an estate-like feel, just 20 minutes from the valley floor. A truly rare wine country retreat.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joseph P Noisat DRE #02028475 707-481-8736,

    Golden Gate Sotheby's 707-255-0845

    Bought with:

    Kristie Eddy, DRE #02095273

    Golden Gate Sotheby's

    Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 325092895MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Napa

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Sitting Area, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main,Upper
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Shower Stall(s), Soaking Tub, Tile, Walk-In Closet(s), Window
    Bathroom
    • Features: Shower Stall(s), Tile, Window
    • Level: Main,Upper
    Dining room
    • Features: Formal Area, Skylight(s)
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters, Pantry Closet
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Gas Oven, Trash Compactor, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven
    • Laundry: Inside Area, Laundry Closet
    Features
    • Formal Entry, Open Beam Ceiling, Storage
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Raised Hearth, Wood Burning Stove
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,460
    • Total interior livable area: 2,460 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 10
    • Parking features: Detached, Side By Side, Workshop in Garage, Gravel
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Deck, Patio, Wrap Around
    • Fencing: Gate
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Forest, Garden/Greenbelt, Hills, Mountain(s), Panoramic, Pasture, Vineyard
    Lot
    • Size: 20 Acres
    • Features: Garden, Landscape Front, Private, Secluded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 018120007000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage,Farmhouse,Traditional,Vintage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Combination, Raised, Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1993

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Propane Tank Owned
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Private, Treatment Equipment, Other
    • Utilities for property: Internet Available, Propane

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Angwin

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: No

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$895,000-10.1%$364/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #325092895 Report a problem
    5/1/2026Pending sale$995,000$404/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #325092895 Report a problem
    4/21/2026Listing removed$995,000$404/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #325092895 Report a problem
    4/17/2026Pending sale$995,000$404/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #325092895 Report a problem
    11/1/2025Listed for sale$995,000-13.5%$404/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #325092895 Report a problem
    1/1/2023Listing removed$1,150,000$467/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #322069261 Report a problem
    7/30/2022Listed for sale$1,150,000+49.4%$467/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #322069261 Report a problem
    9/11/2014Sold$770,000-9.3%$313/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/10/2014Pending sale$849,000$345/sqft
    Source: Town & Country Real Estate #21318622 Report a problem
    5/21/2014Price change$849,000-3.4%$345/sqft
    3/18/2014Listed for sale$879,000$357/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,477 +2%$925,414 +2%
    2024$9,292 +2%$907,270 +2%
    2023$9,114 +1.6%$889,482 +2%
    2022$8,971 +2%$872,042 +2%
    2021$8,798 +0.2%$854,944 +1%
    2020$8,777 +1.8%$846,179 +2%
    2019$8,624 +1.3%$829,589 +2%
    2018$8,516 +1.8%$813,323 +2%
    2017$8,364 +1.7%$797,376 +2%
    2016$8,221 +1.3%$781,742 +1.5%
    2015$8,119 +104.5%$770,000 +105.6%
    2014$3,971 +0.4%$374,571 +0.5%
    2013$3,954 +2.4%$372,879 +2%
    2012$3,862 +1.8%$365,569 +2%
    2011$3,794 +1.6%$358,402 +0.8%
    2010$3,735 -0.8%$355,725 -0.2%
    2009$3,763 +2.4%$356,569 +2%
    2008$3,675 +2.5%$349,578 +2%
    2007$3,587 +1.9%$342,725 +2%
    2006$3,522 $336,006 +2%
    2005-- $329,419 +2%
    2004-- $322,961 +1.9%
    2003-- $317,043 +2%
    2002-- $310,828 +2%
    2001$3,053 $304,735 +2%
    2000-- $298,761

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 94508