Skip main navigation
New
  • $1,900,000

    1760 Shaffner Rd, Wheaton, IL 60189

    5beds
    6,234sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    1.14 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $305/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Push-button light switchesCenter island tableCustom milled trimAuthentic register coversModern stainless appliancesGracious formal dining roomHistorical paint colors
    Welcome to 1760 Shaffner Road! This 5-bedroom, 4.1 bath Wheaton gem, situated on over an acre of land is a neo-classical work of art. Inspired by the homeowner, a Wheaton history aficionado and craftsman, this beauty combines historical details from a series of houses surrounding the Chicago Golf Club, designed by noted architect Jarvis Hunt the nephew of famed Richard Morris Hunt of the Biltmore Estate in Asheville, North Carolina. The goal was to create a new house that looked as if it were built at the turn to the 19th century. This masterpiece incorporates many architectural pieces, some from historically significant and prominent Wheaton homes. Manufactured reproduction items were also carefully sourced such as push-button light switches, reproduction door hardware, authentic register covers, cabinetry, modern garage doors made to look like carriage doors, custom milled trim, historical paint colors and authentic wallpapers including William Morris reproductions. The interior doors featuring solid brass reproduction hardware are of solid poplar with the exception of the study door which is walnut. The wood casings, base and crown, taken from a vintage design was custom milled out of poplar by Paxton Lumber. Every window, hand built in Oregon by Bergerson Windows made from western red cedar, which will never deteriorate, features a weight and pulley system. The main entry welcomes with the cherry staircase by Adams Stair, ascending three stories has carved rosettes and beading...also seen in other Hunt homes. Ahead to the gracious formal dining room or the formal living room to the right, you'll find elegant and perfected detailing including the hand painted mural, period lighting and more. From either set of living room French doors, walk out to the covered porch offering beautiful sunsets and serene views of the grounds and surrounding naturalized areas. The custom kitchen features Kennebec cabinetry, handcrafted in Bath, Maine, wide planked pine flooring and center island table and is equipped with modern stainless appliances and soapstone counters without giving up the look of an historic home. Adjacent to the kitchen and breakfast room is the family room, reminiscent of an English hunting lodge with its barrel-vaulted ceiling, stone fireplace and built-in bookcase. French doors lead to the bluestone patio and extensive gardens by noted landscape architect Anthony Tyznik. Descend either main or back staircase to the masterfully finished basement and find one amazing Arts & Crafts style, fully finished dream. From the clinker brick fireplace, quartersawn oak millwork and doors to the built-ins and Bradbury and Bradbury hand silk-screened wallpaper the inviting recreation space with covered porch walk-out, kitchen area with sink and refrigerator, full bath, wine room, workshop and more have been done to perfection! The second and 3rd floors are elegantly appointed with five bedrooms and 3 full baths. Bedroom five is currently set up and used as a craft room with counter and sink. The primary suite of rooms features a screened sleeping porch, private bath with double sink vanity and oversized shower, generous walk-in closet with doorway to nursery or bedroom two. This spectacular offering, although only twenty-five years young, live and feels like an award worthy historic residence. The close-knit neighborhood with the feeling of country living is not found in many suburban settings. With a convenient location, near schools, Atten Park, Cantigny Junior and Senior Golf and Mansion, St. James Farm, plus shopping and restaurants of South Wheaton.
    2 days
    |
    700
    |
    38
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Maureen Rooney, CSC 630-917-5708,

    Keller Williams Premiere Properties,

    Kathy Quaid 630-400-2980,

    Keller Williams Premiere Properties

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12641309MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Foyer, Walk In Closet, Office, Bedroom 5, Breakfast Room, Sitting Room, Kitchen, Enclosed Porch, Recreation Room, Workshop
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Plantation Shutters), Bathroom (Full, Double Sink)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 306 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X17
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Window Treatments)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X14
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Window Treatments)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X12
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Third
      • Area: 280 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X14
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Third
      • Area: 280 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X14
      Breakfast room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X12
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 280 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X14
      Enclosed porch
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 216 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X12
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Shades)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 324 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X18
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Island, Pantry-Closet, Breakfast Room, Custom Cabinetry, SolidSurfaceCounter), Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Window Treatments)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X13
      Kitchen 2nd
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 224 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16X14
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 448 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 28X16
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X11
      Recreation room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 961 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 31X31
      Sitting room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Third
      • Area: 81 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 09X09
      Walk in closet
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X09
      Other
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 270 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X15
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Sep Heating Systems - 2+
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Gas Cooktop, Range Hood, Humidifier, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, Sink
      Features
      • Vaulted Ceiling(s), Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), High Ceilings, Coffered Ceiling(s), Historic/Period Mlwk, Special Millwork, Separate Dining Room
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Doors: French Doors, Panel Door(s), Pocket Door(s)
      • Windows: Screens, Palladian Windows
      • Basement: Finished,Exterior Entry,8 ft + pour,Rec/Family Area,Storage Space,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Family Room, Living Room, Basement
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,234
      • Total interior livable area: 6,234 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 2,000

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3.5
      • Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 3.5
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      Lot
      • Size: 1.14 Acres
      • Dimensions: 171x290
      • Features: Landscaped, Mature Trees, Backs to Open Grnd
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0425208014
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Cedar, Shingle Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1999

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Lake Michigan

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park, Tennis Court(s), Horse-Riding Trails, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Wheaton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $305/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $356,949
      • Annual tax amount: $21,598
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$1,900,000+536.5%$305/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12641309 Report a problem
        1/22/1999Sold$298,500$48/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$20,829 +4.5%$356,949 +9.5%
        2023$19,923 +3.6%$326,010 +7%
        2022$19,227 +4.9%$304,580 +4.3%
        2021$18,335 +1.9%$291,960 +3.1%
        2020$17,996 +4.3%$283,090 +5%
        2019$17,254 +6.8%$269,590 +8%
        2018$16,159 +2.6%$249,610 +5.2%
        2017$15,753 +4.2%$237,180 +7.2%
        2016$15,122 +3.8%$221,150 +8%
        2015$14,574 -3.4%$204,710 -1.7%
        2014$15,087 -0.8%$208,250 -3.5%
        2013$15,207 -1.5%$215,870 -7.9%
        2012$15,434 -0.6%$234,330 -9.5%
        2011$15,529 0%$258,960 -7.2%
        2010$15,533 +2.2%$279,180 -4.4%
        2009$15,199 +2.4%$291,990
        2008$14,838 +6.7%$291,990 +7.2%
        2007$13,904 +2.8%$272,380 +7%
        2006$13,525 +3.7%$254,560 +6.5%
        2005$13,041 +3.8%$239,020 +6.1%
        2004$12,565 +3.9%$225,280 +7%
        2003$12,097 +8.4%$210,540 +10%
        2002$11,156 +3.1%$191,410 +7.5%
        2001$10,823 +3.1%$178,060 +5.3%
        2000$10,495 $169,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60189

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          52 / 100
          Bikeable