Huge opportunity on nearly half an acre in Aurora. Situated on a rare 20,000+ sq ft lot, this ranch style home offers incredible potential for investors, flippers, or buyers looking to create their dream property. Currently configured as a 3 bedroom, the home was originally a 4 bedroom and could potentially be converted back by adding a wall.
Features include 2 full bathrooms, 1,781 finished square feet, central A/C, forced air heating, fireplace, and a functional single level layout. The oversized detached 2 car garage adds exceptional flexibility with potential to build out a second story ADU above the garage, offering exciting possibilities for additional living space, rental income, guest quarters, or multigenerational living. Buyers to verify zoning and feasibility with the city.
The property does need TLC and is being sold in its current condition, making it the perfect project house with strong upside potential. Large lots like this are hard to find in the area and offer endless possibilities for expansion, outdoor living, parking, or future improvements.
Conveniently located near schools, parks, shopping, major highways, and public transportation.
For sale
$480,000
1761 Chambers Road, Aurora, CO 80011
3beds
1,781sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
0.46 Acres Lot
$475,000 Zestimate®
$270/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 7 days |
- 282 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alberto Salcedo 303-834-1144 albertsalcedoc@gmail.com,
RE/MAX Leaders
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2655578
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,781
- Total interior livable area: 1,781 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,781
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
- Details: Off Street Spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: R0085534
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1973
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $270/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $530,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,913
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Personal Property
- Ownership: Individual
Estimated market value
$475,000
$451,000 - $499,000
$2,831/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $480,000+157.6%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2002 | Sold | $186,350$105/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,597 -1.6% | $33,120 -12.9% |
| 2024 | $3,654 +39% | $38,020 |
| 2023 | $2,629 -4% | $38,020 +64.3% |
| 2022 | $2,740 | $23,140 -2.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $23,810 +10% |
| 2020 | $2,537 | $21,650 -0.1% |
| 2019 | $2,537 +14.8% | $21,680 +16% |
| 2018 | $2,211 | $18,690 |
| 2017 | $2,211 | $18,690 +8.7% |
| 2016 | -- | $17,190 |
| 2015 | $1,822 | $17,190 +35.5% |
| 2014 | -- | $12,690 |
| 2013 | -- | $12,690 -18.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $15,530 |
| 2011 | -- | $15,530 +2.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $15,180 |
| 2009 | -- | $15,180 -6.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $16,210 |
| 2007 | -- | $16,210 -13.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $18,770 |
| 2005 | -- | $18,770 +10.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $16,960 |
| 2003 | $1,272 +2.2% | $16,960 +17.6% |
| 2002 | $1,244 +20.9% | $14,420 +26.9% |
| 2001 | $1,030 | $11,360 |
| 2000 | -- | $11,360 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Sable Altura Chambers