Welcome to your next home at 1765 Sugar Run Rd--where space, comfort, and charm come together!
This spacious home offers just over 2,900 sq ft of living space with 4 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, plus the potential to add a full bathroom in the basement for even more functionality. The main level features a formal living room, a spacious kitchen, 3 bedrooms, a convenient half bath, and a beautifully updated full bath (remodeled in 2024).
Downstairs, you'll find a large den, a 4th bedroom, and two additional rooms that could easily serve as extra bedrooms, office space, or hobby rooms--perfect for growing families or those needing flexible space.
One of the standout features is the stunning double-sided stone fireplace that adds warmth and character to both the upstairs living room and dining area. A sunroom off the back of the home provides the perfect spot to relax and enjoy your surroundings year-round.
Step outside to enjoy the backyard, complete with a fire pit, a 24 ft above-ground pool, and a deck--ideal for entertaining or unwinding on summer days.
Additional features and updates include: • Two-car garage
• Metal roof (2016)
• Heat pump & ductwork (2018)
• New flooring (2018)
• New breaker box (2018)
• Swimming pool (2021)
For added efficiency, the home also features a wood/coal-burning stove connected to the ductwork.
This property offers the space you need with the updates you want--all in a peaceful setting. Don't miss your chance to call it home!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/7)
$249,000
1765 Sugar Run Rd, Jonesville, VA 24263
4beds
2,912sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1966
1.02 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$86/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two-car garageSpacious kitchenLarge den
- 42 days |
- 928 |
- 73 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lynzee Evans 276-346-6932,
Century 21 Virginia Wilder Real Estate
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1335248
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Electric, Brick, Stone, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,912
- Total interior livable area: 2,912 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off Street
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Country Setting
Lot
- Size: 1.02 Acres
- Features: Rolling Slope
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 34(A)71
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1966
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public, Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Jonesville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $86/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $91,900
- Annual tax amount: $634
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $249,000-3.9%$86/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,000+298.5%$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2016 | Sold | $65,000$22/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $634 +2.3% | $91,900 +9.7% |
| 2024 | $620 +19.6% | $83,800 |
| 2023 | $518 | $83,800 |
| 2022 | -- | $83,800 |
| 2021 | $518 | $83,800 |
| 2020 | -- | $83,800 |
| 2019 | -- | $83,800 |
| 2018 | -- | $83,800 |
| 2017 | -- | $83,800 |
| 2016 | -- | $83,800 +7.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $78,100 -15.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $92,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $92,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $92,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24263
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Jonesville Middle SchoolGrades: 5-7Distance: 2.5 mi
- 3/10Lee High SchoolGrades: 8-12Distance: 2.7 mi
- 8/10Elk Knob Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-4Distance: 6 mi
- Virginia
- Lee County
- Jonesville
- 24263
- 1765 Sugar Run Rd