Skip main navigation
Sold for $670,000
  • $670,000

    1765 Winesap Rd, Madison Heights, VA 24572

    5beds
    3,125sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    2 Acres Lot
    $670,200 Zestimate®
    $214/sqft
    $2,255 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $670,200

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,255/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,255/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,255/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,879/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,879/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Gracefully set on 2 private acres, a meticulously maintained 1973 brick Georgian Revival blends timeless elegance with modern comfort. The home features 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths in a thoughtful layout. A designer-adorned foyer opens to gleaming hardwood floors, a formal living room with fireplace, and an elegant dining room ideal for entertaining. The kitchen flows into a cozy den with gas log fireplace, custom built-ins, and detailed millwork. A sun-filled 15x15 sunroom overlooks serene landscaped grounds. The main level includes a private bedroom, full bath, and laundry. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with en-suite, plus 3 additional bedrooms and a hall bath. A full unfinished basement provides ample storage and expansion potential. Outdoors, enjoy a pergola, stone patio, brick walkways, and mature trees. A circular drive leads to a new 40x45 three-bay garage/carriage house with upper level, offering versatile possibilities. Priced Under Tax assessment!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Schyler Coleman Higgins 434-485-9527 schyler@thecornerstonerealty.com,

    Cornerstone Realty Group Inc.

    Bought with:

    Judy F Woten, 0225210637

    The Real Estate Advantage

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 364994MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 238.64
    • Dimensions: 15.7 x 15.2
    Bedroom
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 163.2
    • Dimensions: 13.6 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 198.56
    • Dimensions: 13.6 x 14.6
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 178.1
    • Dimensions: 13 x 13.7
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: First
    • Area: 228.48
    • Dimensions: 13.6 x 16.8
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 182
    • Dimensions: 14 x 13
    Family room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 285
    • Dimensions: 19 x 15
    Great room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 118.32
    • Dimensions: 13.6 x 8.7
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 192
    • Dimensions: 16 x 12
    Office
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Two-Zone
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Drywall, Main Level Bedroom, Main Level Den, Primary Bed w/Bath, Pantry, Separate Dining Room, Tile Bath(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Full,Interior Entry
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: 2 Fireplaces, Den, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,125
    • Total interior livable area: 3,125 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,125
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Off Street, Circular Driveway, Paved Drive, 3 Car Detached Garage
    • Garage spaces: 3
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Garden
    Lot
    • Size: 2.00 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 122A4343A
    • Zoning: A1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Metal,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1973

DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$670,000-0.7%$214/sqft
    Source: LMLS #364994 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Pending sale$674,900$216/sqft
    Source: LMLS #364994 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Listed for sale$674,900-0.1%$216/sqft
    Source: LMLS #364994 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Listing removed$675,900$216/sqft
    Source: LMLS #363983 Report a problem
    1/25/2026Listed for sale$675,900$216/sqft
    Source: LMLS #363983 Report a problem
    1/17/2026Pending sale$675,900$216/sqft
    Source: LMLS #363983 Report a problem
    1/13/2026Listed for sale$675,900$216/sqft
    Source: LMLS #363983 Report a problem
    1/11/2026Listing removed$675,900$216/sqft
    Source: LMLS #362272 Report a problem
    11/11/2025Price change$675,900-3.4%$216/sqft
    Source: LMLS #362272 Report a problem
    10/8/2025Listed for sale$699,900+102.9%$224/sqft
    Source: LMLS #362272 Report a problem
    4/16/2021Sold$345,000-1.4%$110/sqft
    Source: LMLS #328380 Report a problem
    11/18/2020Price change$349,900-2.8%$112/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Forehand & Co. #328380 Report a problem
    11/13/2020Price change$359,900+2.9%$115/sqft
    10/31/2018Price change$349,900-4.1%$112/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Forehand & Co., Realtors #314885 Report a problem
    10/12/2018Listed for sale$364,900+73.8%$117/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Forehand & Co. #314885 Report a problem
    11/22/2016Sold$210,000-2.3%$67/sqft
    Source: LMLS #299605 Report a problem
    10/4/2016Price change$214,900-6.5%$69/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster - Forest #299605 Report a problem
    8/31/2016Price change$229,900-6.1%$74/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster - Forest #299605 Report a problem
    7/27/2016Price change$244,900-5.8%$78/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster - Forest #299605 Report a problem
    6/27/2016Listed for sale$259,900+36.6%$83/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster - Forest #299605 Report a problem
    4/25/2016Sold$190,201-34.4%$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/24/2014Listing removed$289,900$93/sqft
    Source: John Stewart Walker, Inc. #287799 Report a problem
    9/23/2014Listed for sale$289,900$93/sqft
    Source: John Stewart Walker, Inc. #287799 Report a problem
    12/8/2012Listing removed$289,900$93/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 1ST OLYMPIC #496623 Report a problem
    12/7/2012Price change$289,900-13.5%$93/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 1ST OLYMPIC #496623 Report a problem
    12/5/2012Listed for sale$335,000+15.9%$107/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 1ST OLYMPIC #496623 Report a problem
    9/27/2012Listing removed$289,000+5.1%$92/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 1ST OLYMPIC #768846 Report a problem
    9/13/2012Sold$275,000$88/sqft
    Source: LMLS #271112 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,460 $403,300
    2023$2,460 +7.2%$403,300 +7.2%
    2022$2,295 +56.4%$376,200 +56.4%
    2021$1,468 $240,600
    2020$1,468 -11.1%$240,600 -11.1%
    2018$1,650 0%$270,500
    2017$1,650 $270,500
    2016$1,650 +8.9%$270,500
    2015$1,515 $270,500
    2014$1,515 -4.8%$270,500 -11.6%
    2013$1,592 $306,100
    2012$1,592 $306,100
    2011$1,592 $306,100
    2010$1,592 $306,100
    2009$1,592 -20%$306,100
    2008$1,990 +55.6%$306,100 +46%
    2007$1,279 $209,600
    2006$1,279 $209,600
    2005$1,279 +3.4%$209,600
    2004$1,237 +5.4%$209,600
    2003$1,174 $209,600
    2002$1,174 -7.2%$209,600 +16%
    2001$1,265 $180,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24572