Beautiful Brick Rancher on 1.03 Acres
Discover this brick rancher, a true gem hitting the market for the first time! This beautifully maintained home offers an array of features that cater to comfort and outdoor living.
Property Highlights:
•Spacious Living: with a beautiful foyer with the living room off to the right, Enjoy three well-appointed bedrooms and a versatile bonus room, perfect for a home office, game room or guest space.
•Dining & Entertainment: A separate dining room flows seamlessly into a cozy living room, ideal for family gatherings or entertaining friends.
Functional Kitchen: The kitchen boasts ample beautiful Granite counter space and storage, with stainless steel appliances.
•Laundry & Heating: A separate laundry room provides convenience, while the home is equipped with both a gas heater and a heat pump for year-round comfort.
Outdoor Features:
•Expansive Lot: Set on a generous 1.03 acres, this property features a beautifully level yard with the back being against the woods, ensuring extra privacy.
•Garage & Parking: A huge 38 x 24 2 car garage offers plenty of space for vehicles a work shop and storage.
•Outdoor Living: Step outside to a covered porch and patio, and fenced in back yard complete with a fire pit, perfect for evening gatherings. An additional area open space behind the fence is ready for your garden dreams
This home is a rare find, combining comfort, functionality, and a picturesque setting. Don't miss your chance to make this well-loved property your own.
Plus,newly replaced windows, roof, central heat & air, & all new interior paint. It has been updated!
For sale
Price cut: $30K (4/30)
$299,900
177 W Reed Rd, La Fayette, GA 30728
3beds
1,944sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1965
1.03 Acres Lot
$294,800 Zestimate®
$154/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stainless steel appliancesNewly replaced windowsCovered porch and patioCentral heat and airBeautiful foyerAll new interior paintThree well-appointed bedrooms
- 48 days |
- 426 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sandra Powell 423-595-6248,
simpliHOM,
Stephanie Headrick 423-653-6890,
simpliHOM
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1531222
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Electric, Heat Pump, Natural Gas, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Tub/shower Combo, Sitting Area, Breakfast Nook, Separate Dining Room
- Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,944
- Total interior livable area: 1,944 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,944
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Rear Porch, Porch - Covered
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Chain Link,Fenced,Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood, Rural, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1.03 Acres
- Dimensions: 153 x 300 x 153 x 299
- Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Level, Views
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s)
- Additional parcels included: none
- Parcel number: 03222 004
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Raised
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1965
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $154/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $229,467
- Annual tax amount: $1,700
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
$294,800
$280,000 - $310,000
$1,613/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $299,900-9.1%$154/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1531222 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Price change | $329,900-2.9%$170/sqft |
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $339,900$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $641 -4.6% | $91,787 +7.2% |
| 2024 | $672 +12.9% | $85,608 +6.5% |
| 2023 | $596 +62.9% | $80,410 +16.3% |
| 2022 | $366 +66.1% | $69,158 +22.4% |
| 2021 | $220 -1.4% | $56,519 +24.3% |
| 2020 | $223 | $45,476 |
| 2019 | -- | $45,476 |
| 2018 | $384 -74.5% | $45,476 |
| 2017 | $1,503 | $45,476 |
| 2016 | $1,503 +25.9% | $45,476 +12% |
| 2015 | $1,194 +15.3% | $40,607 |
| 2014 | $1,035 | $40,607 |
| 2013 | $1,035 | $40,607 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30728