Every facet of this home has been thoughtfully curated to infuse a fresh and sophisticated atmosphere. Adorned with a captivating four-sided brick exterior, the property radiates top-tier quality and the artistry of master craftsmanship. Inside, an open-concept layout effortlessly harmonizes style and functionality, creating a living space that's been artfully tailored for modern living. Custom woodwork and waterproof LVP flooring lend a touch of refinement to every room, while the kitchen takes center stage. Seamlessly blending with the family room, the kitchen features a substantial quartz island, perfect for hosting culinary gatherings. Outfitted with stainless steel appliances and accentuated by a custom backsplash, this kitchen fulfills every chef's dream. The main level offers versatility with two generously proportioned bedrooms, with the option of one serving as a master suite. Each bedroom in this home is designed to maximize comfort and relaxation. As you venture to the lower level, you'll find a flexible living space that can be customized to meet your specific needs, whether it be an office, den, media room, or an exercise room. Additionally, a second master bedroom with a spacious walk-in closet awaits you on this level. Nestled on a generous private lot, this home provides a serene retreat. An extended driveway, along with a convenient side driveway leading to the rear, ensures ample parking space. The spacious private backyard sets the stage for unforgettable BBQs and gatherings, offering plenty of room for treasured moments. The property also features a generously sized crawl space, providing extra storage options or the potential for future expansion. This location prioritizes convenience, situated just off 285, allowing easy access to downtown Decatur, the prestigious East Lake Golf Course, Oakhurst, shopping, and more. Embrace the epitome of luxurious living in this exceptional home.
For sale
$400,000
1770 Austin Drive, Decatur, GA 30032
3beds
2,923sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1965
0.45 Acres Lot
$391,300 Zestimate®
$137/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Custom woodworkFlexible living spaceOpen-concept layoutSubstantial quartz islandStainless steel appliancesSpacious private backyardTwo generously proportioned bedrooms
- 89 days |
- 254 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Svetlana Efremova 678-770-9946,
Keller Williams Realty Atlanta
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: CL349230
Originating MLS: Athens Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Family room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Oven, Range
- Laundry: Other
Features
- Built-in Features, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Separate Shower
- Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Partially Finished
- Attic: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,923 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Lot
- Size: 0.45 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 1518907031
- Zoning: R75
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1965
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $137/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $255,900
- Annual tax amount: $4,921
- Date on market: 2/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 89 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership type: Builder,Investor
Estimated market value
$391,300
$372,000 - $411,000
$2,144/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $400,000+0%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Listing removed | $399,900$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,900$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2025 | Listing removed | $399,900$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,900-9.1%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2024 | Listing removed | $439,900$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2024 | Listed for sale | $439,900+4.7%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2024 | Listing removed | $420,000$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $420,000$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2024 | Listed for rent | $3,500$1/sqft |
Source: FMLS GA #7343605 Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2024 | Price change | $420,000-1.2%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2023 | Price change | $425,000-5.6%$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $450,000-5.3%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2023 | Price change | $475,000-5%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2023 | Price change | $500,000+0%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2023 | Listed for sale | $499,900+130.4%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2022 | Sold | $217,000$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,921 -2.9% | $102,360 -3.2% |
| 2024 | $5,068 +33.8% | $105,760 +36.1% |
| 2023 | $3,787 +19.5% | $77,680 +20.4% |
| 2022 | $3,169 +3.7% | $64,520 +4.1% |
| 2021 | $3,057 +19.5% | $61,960 +22.5% |
| 2020 | $2,558 +17.2% | $50,600 +20.4% |
| 2019 | $2,183 +20% | $42,040 +24.8% |
| 2018 | $1,819 +17.8% | $33,680 +23.1% |
| 2017 | $1,544 +12.9% | $27,360 +17.3% |
| 2016 | $1,368 | $23,320 +115.9% |
| 2014 | $1,368 | $10,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $10,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $10,800 -15.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $12,768 -67.5% |
| 2010 | $1,227 | $39,240 |
| 2009 | $1,227 -10.6% | $39,240 -24.7% |
| 2008 | $1,371 -0.6% | $52,120 |
| 2007 | $1,380 | $52,120 |
| 2006 | $1,380 +5.2% | $52,120 |
| 2005 | $1,312 +20.9% | $52,120 +14.9% |
| 2004 | $1,086 +79.2% | $45,360 +54.3% |
| 2003 | $606 +9.5% | $29,400 |
| 2002 | $553 +54.9% | $29,400 |
| 2001 | $357 | $29,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Belvedere Park