Nestled within the iconic Granlibakken Resort, this captivating two-bedroom, two-bathroom condominium offers an enchanting fusion of mountain living and resort-style indulgence that discerning buyers rarely encounter. At nearly eight hundred square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, this first-level retreat delivers effortless accessibility and an inviting warmth that whispers relaxation from the moment you arrive. Step outside onto the generously proportioned deck, where towering pines frame your morning coffee ritual and crisp alpine air becomes your daily companion. Abundant parking ensures convenience for both residents and visiting guests, while the surrounding environment envelops you in the serene grandeur of the Sierra Nevada. The Homeowners Association delivers extraordinary value, granting exclusive access to Granlibakken's remarkable resort amenities — think swimming pool, sledding hill, fitness facilities, tennis courts, and extensive hiking trails winding through pristine forest. Seasonal programming and on-site dining elevate the experience beyond mere homeownership into something genuinely extraordinary. Strategically positioned minutes from Tahoe City's vibrant downtown corridor, you will discover William B. Layton Park, convenient transit connections, and world-renowned lake recreation practically at your doorstep. Cold Stream Alternative School serves families seeking quality education nearby. Perhaps most compelling is the robust rental income potential this property commands. Tahoe's year-round tourism magnetism transforms this condominium into a sophisticated investment vehicle that works tirelessly whether you are in residence or not. This is mountain ownership reimagined — where lifestyle luxury and financial intelligence converge beneath a canopy of evergreens. Schedule your private showing before this alpine gem disappears.
For sale
$529,000
725 Granlibakken Rd #33, Tahoe City, CA 96145
2beds
792sqft
Est.:
Condo/Townhome/PUD
Built in 1974
-- sqft lot
$518,300 Zestimate®
$668/sqft
$1,211/mo HOA
What's special
Two-bedroom two-bathroom condominiumGenerously proportioned deckAbundant parking ensures convenience
- 1 day |
- 159 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ricki Manahan 530-681-8592,
Mountain Luxury Properties
Source: TSMLS,MLS#: 20260838
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric, Baseboard
Appliances
- Included: Range, Oven, Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Hall, Common Area
Features
- Phone, High Speed Internet, Sauna
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Fireplace: Living Room, Stone
Interior area
- Total structure area: 792
- Total interior livable area: 792 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Deck(s): 1
- Pool features: Swimming Pool
- Spa features: Hot Tub
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Features: Condo/PUD Project, Landscaped, Rental History, Tennis Court, Corner Lot
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 095510009000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Utility District
- Water: Utility District
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Tahoe City
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Pool, Tennis Court(s), Cross Country Skiing, Down Hill Skiing, Exercise Equipment
- HOA fee: $3,632 quarterly
Location
- Region: Tahoe City
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $668/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $281,663
- Annual tax amount: $4,058
- Price range: $529K - $529K
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Estimated market value
$518,300
$492,000 - $544,000
$2,412/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $529,000+109.5%$668/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2019 | Sold | $252,500-1%$319/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2019 | Pending sale | $255,000$322/sqft |
Source: Sierra Sotheby's International Realty #20182611 Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2018 | Price change | $255,000-5.6%$322/sqft |
| 9/18/2018 | Listed for sale | $270,000$341/sqft |
Source: Sierra Sotheby's Int Realty TC #20182611 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,058 +4.1% | $281,663 +2% |
| 2024 | $3,900 +2.2% | $276,141 +2% |
| 2023 | $3,815 +4% | $270,727 +2% |
| 2022 | $3,669 +2% | $265,420 +2% |
| 2021 | $3,596 +1.5% | $260,217 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,541 | $257,550 +218.9% |
| 2019 | $3,541 +169.2% | $80,752 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,316 +2% | $79,170 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,290 +1.5% | $77,619 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,271 +2% | $76,098 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,246 +2.6% | $74,955 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,215 | $73,488 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $73,157 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $71,724 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $70,319 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $69,795 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $69,962 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $68,591 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $67,247 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $65,929 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $64,637 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $63,371 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $62,211 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $60,992 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $59,797 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $58,626 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96145