Great location for skiers who love Alpine Meadows. 3 bedrooms plus a loft. One-car garage with electric opener—newer wall heaters in bedrooms. A very efficient pellet stove located in the living area is WiFi-enabled, allowing you to control it remotely from your phone. The kitchen was updated in 2020 (new cabinets, countertops, and appliances). In 2014, new insulation was installed on the ceiling and finished with pine. Beautiful high-beam ceiling. All exterior windows and doors have been replaced with dual panes. Interior doors replaced with solid wood doors. Some additional minor work was done. Excellent mountain views from this upstairs unit with lovely high ceilings. Walk or use the Mountaineer Shuttle to the Alpine Meadows Base Lodge, with access to Palisades using the B2B gondola.
For sale
$769,000
2090 Chalet Rd #2, Alpine Meadows, CA 96146
4beds
1,462sqft
Est.:
Condo/Townhome/PUD
Built in 1974
-- sqft lot
$757,300 Zestimate®
$526/sqft
$880/mo HOA
What's special
Lovely high ceilingsBeautiful high-beam ceiling
- 4 hours |
- 33 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Andy Wertheim 530-386-0734,
COMPASS
Source: TSMLS,MLS#: 20252112
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric, Wall Furnace
Appliances
- Included: Range, Oven, Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Loft
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Woodstove: Living Room, Freestanding, Pellet
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,462
- Total interior livable area: 1,462 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: One, Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Deck(s): 2
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Features: Condo/PUD Project, Cul-De-Sac
- Topography: Level,Downslope
Details
- Parcel number: 095520004
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Architectural style: Mountain
- Property subtype: Condo/Townhome/PUD
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Minor Remodel
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Utility District
- Water: Utility District
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Alpine Meadows
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $880 monthly
Location
- Region: Alpine Meadows
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $526/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $212,425
- Annual tax amount: $2,971
- Price range: $769K - $769K
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
Estimated market value
$757,300
$719,000 - $795,000
$3,417/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $769,000$526/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listing removed | $769,000$526/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $769,000$526/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Listing removed | $769,000$526/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Price change | $769,000-0.8%$526/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $775,000+520%$530/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/1993 | Sold | $125,000$85/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,971 +4.6% | $212,425 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,839 +2.7% | $208,261 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,764 +4.7% | $204,178 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,639 +1.9% | $200,176 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,591 +1.3% | $196,252 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,557 | $194,241 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,557 +15.9% | $190,433 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,206 +1.8% | $186,700 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,168 +1% | $183,040 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,147 +1.9% | $179,452 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,106 +2.8% | $176,757 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,048 | $173,295 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $172,513 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $169,131 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $165,815 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $164,577 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $164,969 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $161,736 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $158,565 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $155,457 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $152,410 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $149,423 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $146,686 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $143,811 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $140,993 +38.9% |
| 2000 | -- | $101,504 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96146
Nearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10Tahoe Lake Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 4.8 mi
- 7/10North Tahoe SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 6.2 mi
- 9/10North Tahoe High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 6.2 mi
A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- Placer County
- Olympic Valley
- 96146
- 2090 Chalet Rd Unit 2







