Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $485,000

    2277 S Gene Autry Trl Unit E, Palm Springs, CA 92264

    2beds
    1,241sqft
    : 
    Residential, Condominium
    Built in 1977
    -- sqft lot
    $475,100 Zestimate®
    $391/sqft
    $665/mo HOA

    What's special

    Single detached bungalowLush park-like oasisCompletely reimagined kitchen
    Step into your dream desert retreat! This beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 2-bath home with a 2-car garage offers the perfect blend of style and comfort and shares no common living walls with your neighbors. A single detached bungalow. The thoughtfully designed layout ensures privacy with well-separated bedrooms, while the completely reimagined kitchen is a true chef's paradise, boasting modern upgrades and impeccable finishes. Located in the sought-after Canyon Sands community, you'll enjoy resort-style living with seven sparkling pools, seven relaxing spas, and six courts for tennis and pickleball, all set within a lush, park-like oasis. The HOA has you covered, providing water, sewer, high-speed internet, cable, earthquake insurance, and meticulous upkeep of the grounds and buildings. Convenience is key. You are just minutes from Palm Springs International Airport, top-notch shopping, and the best of what the other desert cities have to offer. Plus, with a private patio for those tranquil mornings or starlit evenings, this home truly checks all the boxes. Ready to make this desert gem yours? Don't wait. Opportunities like this don't last long!
    9 hours
    |
    410
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Guy Prehn DRE # 01884472 760-619-6924,

    Compass 760-350-9253

    Source: CLAW,MLS#: 26833535PSMLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Walk-In Closet, Dining Area, Patio Open
      Bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Gas Cooking Appliances, Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Line to Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Garage
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: Detached/No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,241
      • Total interior livable area: 1,241 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage - 2 Car
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 1,742 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 009604306
      • On leased land: Yes
      • Lease amount: $1,608
      • Land lease expiration date: 2873923200000
      • Zoning: RGA8
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Cable

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Residential, Condominium
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Barrel,Foam
      Condition
      • Year built: 1977

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: In Connected and Paid
      • Water: Water District
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Community Mailbox
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Canyon Sands
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Landscaping, Assoc Pet Rules, Pool, Pickleball, Onsite Property Management, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s)
      • Services included: Building and Grounds, Cable TV, Earthquake Insurance, Sewer
      • HOA fee: $665 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Palm Springs

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $391/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $240,256
      • Annual tax amount: $3,039
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $475,100

        $451,000 - $499,000

        $4,430/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$485,000+62.2%$391/sqft
        Source: CLAW #26833535PS Report a problem
        12/27/2019Sold$299,000+66.1%$241/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        5/11/2016Listing removed$2,900$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        11/20/2014Listed for rent$2,900$2/sqft
        Source: Maryellen Hill & Associates #14809549PS Report a problem
        2/25/2014Sold$180,000-16.3%$145/sqft
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #13696373 Report a problem
        11/17/2013Listing removed$215,000$173/sqft
        Source: Maryellen Hill & Associates #13696373PS Report a problem
        8/14/2013Listed for sale$215,000+538.2%$173/sqft
        3/1/2013Sold$33,687$27/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,039 -2.5%$240,256 +2%
        2024$3,116 -1.8%$235,546 +2%
        2023$3,172 -0.1%$230,928 +2%
        2022$3,176 +2%$226,401 +2%
        2021$3,115 +4.4%$221,963 +1%
        2020$2,982 +1.6%$219,688 +2%
        2019$2,934 +1.8%$215,382 +2%
        2018$2,882 +1.4%$211,160 +2%
        2017$2,843 $207,020 +2%
        2016$2,843 +7.4%$202,962 +1.5%
        2015$2,648 +10.2%$199,916 +11.4%
        2014$2,403 $179,520 -4%
        2013-- $187,000 +59%
        2012-- $117,636 +2%
        2011-- $115,330 +0.8%
        2010-- $114,470 -0.2%
        2009-- $114,744 +2%
        2008-- $112,495 +2%
        2007-- $110,290 +2%
        2006-- $108,129 +2%
        2005-- $106,010 +3.9%
        2003-- $102,029 +2%
        2002-- $100,029 +2%
        2001$1,246 +4.3%$98,069 +4.3%
        2000$1,195 $94,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Melody Ranch

          Getting around

          40 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Some Transit
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable