Custom designed one-owner home with sweeping pastoral and mountain views. The home is situated for privacy on 6+ acres down to a quiet creek on one boundary. The split floor plan has stunning views from the the primary bedroom through cathedral windows. A walk-in shower, jetted tub and walk-in closet complete the primary suite. The dining room has pastoral views through cathedral windows as well. The covered front porch has the same views and opens into a vaulted entryway. The oversized family room has a propane fireplace for cozy winter nights. The living room and family room open to a nice patio with afternoon shade. Vaulted ceilings, skylights and solar tubes add to the light, airy, and open ambience throughout the home. The property is cross fenced for small animals near the house and some of the perimeter property lines are fenced as well. 2 pasture areas. Good producing well and standard septic. Located just a few minutes from Rogue River town and the I-5
Active
Price cut: $11K (5/15)
$599,000
1775 Wards Creek Rd, Rogue River, OR 97537
3beds
2baths
2,401sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
6.01 Acres Lot
$587,700 Zestimate®
$249/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Walk-in closetWalk-in showerVaulted ceilingsOversized family roomJetted tubSplit floor planVaulted entryway
- 66 days |
- 1,126 |
- 58 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
RE/MAX Integrity 541-770-3325
Source: Oregon Datashare,MLS#: 220217238
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Ductless, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Propane
Cooling
- Ductless, Central Air, Heat Pump, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Water Purifier, Water Softener
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Central Vacuum, Fiberglass Stall Shower, In-Law Floorplan, Laminate Counters, Linen Closet, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Shower/Tub Combo, Solar Tube(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Garden Window(s), Skylight(s), Vinyl Frames
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Propane
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,401
- Total interior livable area: 2,401 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Gravel, RV Access/Parking, Workshop in Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Closets, Accessible Doors, Accessible Hallway(s), Accessible Kitchen, Grip-Accessible Features
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Courtyard
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Creek/Stream, Forest, Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Territorial
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Creek/Stream
- Waterfront features: Creek
Lot
- Size: 6.01 Acres
- Features: Garden, Landscaped, Level, Native Plants, Pasture, Sloped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 10288244
- Zoning description: RR-5
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary,Northwest,Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
Details
- Builder name: Bleser
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank, Standard Leach Field
- Water: Private, Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Bunker Hill Addition
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Rogue River
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $249/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $678,370
- Annual tax amount: $4,317
- Date on market: 3/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 66 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Private Financing Available,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$587,700
$558,000 - $617,000
$2,740/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $599,000-1.8%$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $610,000-2.1%$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $623,000-1.7%$259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $634,000+2013.3%$264/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/21/1987 | Sold | $30,000$12/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,199 +3.4% | $375,620 +3% |
| 2023 | $4,063 +2.4% | $364,680 |
| 2022 | $3,968 +3% | $364,680 +3% |
| 2021 | $3,851 +2.5% | $354,060 +6.1% |
| 2020 | $3,756 +2.6% | $333,740 +3% |
| 2019 | $3,662 | $324,020 +3% |
| 2018 | $3,662 +2.7% | $314,590 |
| 2017 | $3,567 +2.4% | $314,590 +6.1% |
| 2016 | $3,482 +2.6% | $296,540 |
| 2015 | $3,393 +3.2% | $296,540 +6.1% |
| 2014 | $3,288 +10.2% | $279,530 +3% |
| 2013 | $2,984 +5% | $271,390 +3% |
| 2012 | $2,840 +0.1% | $263,490 +3% |
| 2011 | $2,837 +1.1% | $255,820 +3% |
| 2010 | $2,806 +2.7% | $248,370 +3% |
| 2009 | $2,733 +2.6% | $241,140 +3% |
| 2008 | $2,665 +2.3% | $234,120 +3% |
| 2007 | $2,604 +4.9% | $227,310 +5.3% |
| 2006 | $2,483 +5.1% | $215,970 +5.6% |
| 2005 | $2,363 +13.6% | $204,460 +15% |
| 2004 | $2,080 +4.4% | $177,810 +3% |
| 2003 | $1,992 | $172,640 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97537
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Rogue River Elementary SchoolGrades: K-6Distance: 2 mi
- 3/10Rogue River Junior/Senior High SchoolGrades: 7-12Distance: 2.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Rogue River Elem
- Middle: Rogue River Middle
- High: Rogue River Jr/Sr High
Source: Oregon Datashare. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Oregon
- Jackson County
- Rogue River
- 97537
- 1775 Wards Creek Rd