Distinguished historic farmhouse gracefully set on 4+ secluded acres bordering Waterloo Recreation Area, offering a rare blend of privacy, natural beauty, and refined country living within Chelsea Schools. Thoughtfully curated updates include new paint, newer carpeting, and energy-efficient windows, compliment the home's timeless architecture. A flowing open concept design reveals an inviting living room and a well appointed kitchen with stainless steel appliances, abundant cabinetry, and effortless functionality. The main-level primary suite provides a walk-in closet and full bath. Upstairs, a private secondary suite with tiled bath is accompanied by two additional bedrooms. A generous dining and family room addition enhances both scale and comfort. The grounds are equally captivating, with a tree-lined backdrop and direct state land frontage ensuring lasting tranquility. Complete with a classic four-stall barn, additional outbuilding, and attached 2.5-car garage. New Septic Tanks in 2021, New Well 2023, easement noted on sellers disclosure if for utilities (DTE). Roof is estimated to be about 12 years old.
Active backup
$489,000
17753 Waterloo Rd, Chelsea, MI 48118
4beds
2,024sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1890
4.02 Acres Lot
$480,400 Zestimate®
$242/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Additional outbuildingDirect state land frontageClassic four-stall barnNew paintEffortless functionalityTimeless architectureBordering waterloo recreation area
- 50 days |
- 189 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jade Mazzola 734-585-4038,
@properties Christie's Int'lAA 734-237-6901
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26011787
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 4
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
- Basement: Michigan Basement
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,024
- Total interior livable area: 2,024 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 4.02 Acres
- Dimensions: 330 x 515 x 374 x 503
- Features: Corner Lot, Wooded, Adj to Public Land
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Barn(s)
- Parcel number: E0532400009
- Zoning description: RR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1890
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Chelsea
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $242/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $123,720
- Annual tax amount: $4,596
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional
Estimated market value
$480,400
$456,000 - $504,000
$2,908/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Contingent | $489,000$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $489,000+16.4%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2021 | Listed for rent | $2,400$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2021 | Sold | $420,000$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2021 | Listed for sale | $420,000$208/sqft |
Source: Reinhart Realtors #3283624 Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2021 | Pending sale | $420,000$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2021 | Contingent | $420,000$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2021 | Listed for sale | $420,000$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,596 | $144,000 +20% |
| 2024 | -- | $120,000 +1.6% |
| 2023 | -- | $118,100 +7.5% |
| 2022 | -- | $109,900 +10.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $99,200 +5% |
| 2020 | $2,872 | $94,500 +6.1% |
| 2019 | -- | $89,100 +2.5% |
| 2018 | -- | $86,900 +7% |
| 2017 | -- | $81,200 +17.2% |
| 2016 | -- | $69,264 +0.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $69,057 +3.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $66,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $66,900 -0.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $67,268 +2.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $65,500 -5.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $69,401 -0.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $69,610 +4.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $66,677 +2.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $65,178 -32.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $96,300 +2.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $94,100 +1.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $92,600 +7.4% |
| 2002 | $1,572 +3.7% | $86,200 +26% |
| 2001 | $1,517 | $68,400 +8.2% |
| 2000 | -- | $63,200 +7.8% |
| 1999 | $1,400 | $58,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48118