LAKE FRONT PROPERTY! Welcome to this well-maintained, move-in-ready home on beautiful Lake Helen, situated on over half an acre with 148 feet of spring-fed lake frontage. This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence features an enclosed back porch with peaceful lake views and offers all the warmth and character of a classic cottage, lovingly cared for throughout. Enjoy the quiet of this quaint neighborhood while taking advantage of the home's entertainment room, complete with a bar-perfect for watching your favorite sports and hosting friends. Conveniently located near Lake George, numerous lakes and natural springs, and the Ocala National Forest, this property offers endless outdoor recreation. A standout feature is the 30' x 40' steel building with a concrete floor, 125-amp power, workbench, and ample space for vehicles, boats, and equipment. Lake Helen is known for excellent bass fishing and serene natural beauty. Don't miss the opportunity to see this exceptional lakefront property in person and experience everything it has to offer.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (3/9)
$299,000
17757 SE 28th Lane Rd, Silver Springs, FL 34488
3beds
2,096sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
0.56 Acres Lot
$290,000 Zestimate®
$143/sqft
$6/mo HOA
What's special
Lake front propertyOver half an acre
- 103 days |
- 461 |
- 47 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scott Coldwell 352-209-0000,
YOUR HOME SOLD GUARANTEED REALTY
Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11642350
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: First Floor Master Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Walk-in Closet
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Oven, Washer, Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,348
- Total interior livable area: 2,096 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,348
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached
- Garage spaces: 4
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.56 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), General Outbuilding, Workshop
- Parcel number: 3265401813
- Lease amount: $0
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Masonry - Concrete Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Amps(0)
- Sewer: Private Septic
- Water: Municipal
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: SILVER SPGS WOODS
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $6 monthly
- HOA name: SILVER SPGS WOODS
- HOA phone: 941-960-5000
Location
- Region: Silver Springs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $143/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $249,351
- Annual tax amount: $4,047
- Date on market: 2/5/2026
- Date available: 02/04/2026
Estimated market value
$290,000
$276,000 - $305,000
$1,981/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/9/2026 | Price change | $299,000-3.2%$143/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11642350 Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $309,000+341.4%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2010 | Sold | $70,000-45.1%$33/sqft |
Source: Stellar MLS #OM336615 Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2006 | Sold | $127,500+55.5%$61/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/27/2005 | Sold | $82,000$39/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,597 +10.6% | $183,148 +10% |
| 2023 | $3,253 +8.8% | $166,498 +10% |
| 2022 | $2,989 +16.3% | $151,362 +10% |
| 2021 | $2,570 +5.9% | $137,602 +7.6% |
| 2020 | $2,428 +1.6% | $127,914 +2.9% |
| 2019 | $2,390 | $124,272 +2.8% |
| 2018 | $2,390 +7.4% | $120,911 +1.3% |
| 2017 | $2,225 +6.4% | $119,354 +4.7% |
| 2016 | $2,091 | $114,027 +4.4% |
| 2015 | $2,091 +5.6% | $109,209 +1% |
| 2014 | $1,980 +24.7% | $108,109 +27.4% |
| 2013 | $1,587 +6.5% | $84,861 +7.4% |
| 2012 | $1,491 -5.2% | $79,019 -6.1% |
| 2011 | $1,573 +35.6% | $84,117 -12.1% |
| 2010 | $1,160 -17.7% | $95,681 -16% |
| 2009 | $1,410 -1.7% | $113,887 -2.5% |
| 2008 | $1,434 -31.4% | $116,761 -5.9% |
| 2007 | $2,090 +13.9% | $124,113 +28.7% |
| 2006 | $1,835 +15.5% | $96,415 +14.7% |
| 2005 | $1,589 | $84,052 +9% |
| 2004 | $1,589 +1% | $77,128 +8.3% |
| 2002 | $1,574 +79.2% | $71,230 +15.3% |
| 2001 | $878 | $61,780 |
| 2000 | $878 | $61,780 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34488