Skip main navigation
Sold for $610,000
  • $610,000

    1776 W Doe Run Rd, Kennett Square, PA 19348

    3beds
    2,114sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $606,000 Zestimate®
    $289/sqft
    $3,262 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $606,000

    $576,000 - $636,000

    $3,262/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,262/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,262/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,798/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,798/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully maintained and truly hard to find, located in the heart of Unionville, with the award-winning Unionville/Chadds Ford Schools. A Solid masonry home featuring many updated major items, Public Water & Public Sewer, newer Roof & driveway! The Custom kitchen offers high-end appliances and a built-in breakfast nook. Original oak hardwood floors run throughout, complemented by custom tile in the updated bathrooms. The main floor offers an open layout with a large living room, dining room with built-in seating and cabinetry, pantry, and half bath. 2nd floor features an open hallway with two closets leading to three spacious bedrooms and a full bath with a linen closet. The lower level provides excellent flexibility, with half the basement dedicated to storage, laundry, utilities, and an epoxy floor, while the finished half includes a gas fireplace, custom built-ins, closet, full bath, and direct access to the backyard patio. Ideal as a family room, office, or fourth bedroom. Outdoor living is a major highlight. A spacious covered wrap-around porch offers three-season enjoyment. All four sides of the home include functional, closable, lockable custom cedar shutters. The grounds are beautifully landscaped with flower beds, a brick patio, large stone firepit, and a pergola with custom lighting. A newly paved driveway with turnaround, fenced backyard backing to 12 acres of open field, and exterior irrigation piping complete the setting. This is real stucco, not on wood framing! A brand-new roof was installed on both the house and garage in2019. Additional features include natural gas, public sewer and water (plus well hookup for landscaping), 200-amp electrical service, and a high-efficiency on-demand boiler. Detached 1.5-car garage with man door. The property offers a peaceful rural feel while remaining minutes from the US-1 corridor, US-30, Northern Delaware, and walking distance to parks, Unionville/Chadds Ford schools, and many great local orchards to visit!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Pat Harvey 610-563-8811,

    RE/MAX Town & Country

    Bought with:

    Marcee McMullen, RS349026

    VRA Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACT2114100MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Description: Percent Finished: 80.0
    • Area: 450
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Central, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Natural Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Full,Drainage System,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,114
    • Total interior livable area: 2,114 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,664
    • Finished area below ground: 450

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Oversized, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.45 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 6102 0112
    • Zoning: RB
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block, Stone, Stucco
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1950
    • Major remodel year: 2016

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/23/2026Sold$610,000-1.5%$289/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2114100 Report a problem
    3/22/2026Contingent$619,000$293/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2114100 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Pending sale$619,000$293/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2114100 Report a problem
    2/13/2026Contingent$619,000$293/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2114100 Report a problem
    12/31/2025Listed for sale$619,000$293/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2114100 Report a problem
    12/24/2025Listing removed$619,000$293/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2114100 Report a problem
    12/8/2025Listed for sale$619,000+45.6%$293/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2114100 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/28/2019Sold$425,000-2.4%$201/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/26/2019Pending sale$435,500$206/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/17/2019Listed for sale$435,500+85.3%$206/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/24/2012Sold$235,000-12.9%$111/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/22/2011Price change$269,900-8.5%$128/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Pierce & Bair, Inc. #5939739 Report a problem
    8/27/2011Listed for sale$295,000$140/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,263 -69.2%$125,690
    2024$4,099 -15.7%$125,690
    2023$4,862 +3.3%$125,690
    2022$4,709 +17.5%$125,690
    2021$4,006 +204.6%$125,690 +2.9%
    2020$1,315 -70.9%$122,110
    2019$4,518 +5.8%$122,110
    2018$4,269 +9900.5%$122,110
    2017$43 -90.8%$122,110
    2016$465 $122,110 +4.2%
    2015$465 $117,190
    2014$465 $117,190
    2013-- $117,190
    2012-- $117,190
    2011-- $117,190
    2010-- $117,190
    2009-- $117,190
    2008-- $117,190
    2007-- $117,190
    2006-- $117,190
    2005-- $117,190
    2004-- $117,190
    2003-- $117,190
    2000-- $117,190

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Unionville