In the rolling hills of Tehama County, outside of Corning, CA, lies the 1,924-acre Bar 69 Ranch that embodies the spirit of the American West. At the heart of the ranch is a 2,400 sq. ft. main home. Nearby are two guest houses (a 2B and a 1BD)that offer accommodations for family or friends, while a 1BD/1BA labor home provides housing for ranch hands. Additionally, there is an expansive recreational room, complete with an 18-ft. bar and kitchen. Beyond the living spaces, the ranch is a fully functional livestock operation with multiple barns, a well-equipped shop featuring large roll-up doors with 3-phase power, corrals, pens, squeeze and loading chutes. The property is cross and perimeter fenced, supporting 235 cow/calf pairs year-round. Additional features like RV hookups with water, sewer, and electric, a two-car garage, and various outbuildings add even more flexibility. The water resources are extensive, consisting of eight year-round ponds, four seasonal ponds, two seasonal creeks, five irrigated pastures, an ag well, solar wells, domestic wells & water rights. Outdoor recreational opportunities are endless. Five of the year-round ponds are stocked with bass. Hunters and those who appreciate the wildlife will find pigs, deer, boar, doves, and quail all on the property.
Active
$5,300,000
17775 Long Hollow Road, Corning, CA 96021
2beds
2,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1934
1,924.62 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$2,208/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Solar wellsIrrigated pasturesMultiple barnsSqueeze and loading chutesWell-equipped shopSeasonal creeksYear-round ponds
- 248 days |
- 303 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Todd Renfrew DRE #01727574 707-455-4448,
California Outdoor Properties, 707-455-4448
Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 325082290
Originating MLS: Northern Solano
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: See Remarks
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,400
- Total interior livable area: 2,400 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Enclosed, Private, RV Possible, RV Storage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Waterfront features: Pond Seasonal, Pond, Stream Seasonal
Lot
- Size: 1,924.62 Acres
- Features: Garden, Greenbelt, Private, Secluded
Details
- Parcel number: 085080010000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1934
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Other
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $2,208/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $421,439
- Annual tax amount: $4,461
- Date on market: 9/12/2025
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $5,300,000-19.7%$2,208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2025 | Listing removed | $6,600,000$2,750/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $6,600,000$2,750/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,461 +4.4% | $421,439 +3.6% |
| 2024 | $4,272 +1.1% | $406,605 +1.1% |
| 2023 | $4,224 -0.7% | $402,005 +1.3% |
| 2022 | $4,252 +4.8% | $396,826 +1.3% |
| 2021 | $4,058 -3% | $391,669 -1% |
| 2020 | $4,183 +4.8% | $395,704 +2.6% |
| 2019 | $3,991 +2.2% | $385,845 +4.3% |
| 2018 | $3,904 +2.1% | $369,778 +3.3% |
| 2017 | $3,825 +9.3% | $357,895 +3.8% |
| 2015 | $3,500 | $344,958 +1.2% |
| 2014 | $3,500 | $340,918 -0.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $343,232 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96021