Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $650,000

    1778 Applewood Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70808

    4beds
    3,473sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1975
    10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $187/sqft
    $180/mo HOA

    What's special

    Mature landscapingCustom showerSlipper tubApron sinkChef worthy kitchenMultiple gathering areasDramatic architect-designed spiral staircase
    Built for ENTERTAINING and DESIGNED to IMPRESS! This custom 4 Bedroom 3 Bath plus Office and Fitness/Studio/Flex Room centers around a Chef worthy Kitchen that flows effortlessly into an expansive living space with HIGH CEILINGS and has a wonderful view of resort style courtyard which offers multiple gathering areas, serene Koi Pond and fountain, mature landscaping and enclosed 8ft brick & stucco wall creating a true sense of retreat. Wonderful Kitchen features SLAB GRANITE countertops & island, 36" commercial style GAS COOKTOP, apron sink, Coffee Bar/Wine Bar and more.. Oversized Primary Suite with Sitting Area, slipper tub, custom shower and 2 WALK-IN CLOSETS. One of the Guest Rooms and Office downstairs with a dramatic, architect-designed spiral staircase leading to two Guest Rooms and Flex Room. This home blends privacy, design and livability in a way that's rarely found. A Must See!!
    24 days
    |
    1,056
    |
    50
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Scott Gaspard,

    Gaspard & Co Real Estate LLC 225-480-9100

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026007370MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Breakfast Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: En Suite Bath
      • Level: First
      • Area: 290.72
      • Width: 18.4
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 192
      • Width: 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 174.08
      • Width: 13.6
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 139.2
      • Width: 12
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 201.24
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 494
      • Dimensions: 19 x 26
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Multi Units, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Trash Compactor, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling 9'+, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Tile, Wood
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,465
      • Total interior livable area: 3,473 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage, Other
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      • Fencing: Privacy,Other
      Lot
      • Size: 10,454.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 220 x 151 x 15 x 27
      • Features: Commons Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00895431

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Siding, Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Other
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
      • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Walden
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $2,160 annually
      Location
      • Region: Baton Rouge

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $187/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $387,500
      • Annual tax amount: $3,966
      • Price range: $650K - $650K
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$650,000$187/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026007370 Report a problem
        6/8/2012Sold--
        Source: ROAM MLS #201207212 Report a problem
        5/2/2001Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,966 +5.8%$38,750
        2024$3,750 -1.8%$38,750
        2023$3,817 -0.2%$38,750
        2022$3,826 +2.3%$38,750
        2021$3,740 +0.2%$38,750
        2020$3,733 -20.4%$38,750
        2019$4,693 +1.3%$38,750
        2018$4,635 +20.9%$38,750
        2017$3,835 $38,750
        2016$3,835 +2.5%$38,750
        2015$3,742 +0.3%$38,750
        2014$3,733 $38,750
        2013$3,733 -17.2%$38,750
        2012$4,507 +26.8%$38,750 +16.5%
        2011$3,555 +0%$33,250
        2010$3,555 +101.2%$33,250 +41.8%
        2001$1,767 +8.7%$23,450
        2000$1,626 $23,450

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Kenilworth

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable