Skip main navigation
Under contract-show
  • $295,000

    1778 Drexel Rd, Valdese, NC 28690

    3beds
    1,293sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    1.06 Acres Lot
    $286,500 Zestimate®
    $228/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully remodeled brick homeCompletely updated interiorKitchen islandGranite countertopsBrand-new cabinetryStunning new kitchenAll new appliances
    Welcome to this beautifully remodeled brick home with a blend of modern updates and classic construction. Step inside to find a completely updated interior, featuring a stunning new kitchen with granite countertops, brand-new cabinetry, kitchen island and all new appliances—perfect for cooking and entertaining. Living room features a beautiful large window that brings in lots of light and lets you enjoy the view outdoors. Bathroom has been thoughtfully updated with new cabinets, countertops, fixtures and flooring. Primary bedroom has large closet and new private bath. Everything from all of the upstairs windows, front door and flooring have been updated for you. Enjoy the flexibility of a full unfinished basement, ideal for storage, a workshop, or future expansion. The attached one-car garage adds everyday convenience, while the expansive lot provides plenty of room for outdoor living, gardening, or simply enjoying the privacy of your surroundings. The home also boasts a new HVAC system and hot water heater giving you peace of mind for years to come. This move-in-ready home is a rare find with modern upgrades, classic construction, and room to grow—don’t miss your opportunity to make it yours!
    23 days
    |
    647
    |
    54
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Lisa Dellinger lisadell.realestatebroker@gmail.com,

    WNC Real Estate at Lake James

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4371692MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Unfinished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,293
      • Total interior livable area: 1,293 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,293
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage on Main Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 1.06 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2723757254
      • Zoning: R-2
      • Special conditions: Estate

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Full
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1959

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Installed
      • Water: City
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Valdese

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $228/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $30,090
      • Annual tax amount: $125
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 10 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $286,500

        $272,000 - $301,000

        $1,537/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$295,000$228/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4371692 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$125 -0.8%$19,040
        2024$126 $19,040
        2023$126 +1.6%$19,040 +19%
        2022$124 $16,000
        2021$124 $16,000
        2020$124 -89.8%$16,000
        2019$1,210 +878%$16,000
        2018$124 +2%$16,000
        2017$121 $16,000
        2016$121 $16,000
        2015$121 $16,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28690

          Getting around

          21 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable