Skip main navigation
Sold for $290,000
  • $290,000

    178 Aden Road, Liberty, NY 12754

    1beds
    1,088sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1986
    2.02 Acres Lot
    $289,900 Zestimate®
    $267/sqft
    $1,477 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $289,900

    $255,000 - $330,000

    $1,477/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,477/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,477/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,954/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,954/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    The creator of this development handpicked this lot for himself. This home is bordered on two sides by a brook, boasts a true artesian well and plenty of privacy, although only 1.5 miles from Rt 86. and 10 minutes from Livingston Manor. A list of improvements: solar panels, new Anderson windows, new deck, new stove and dishwasher and new roof. Fabulous getaway or invest as an Air B&B

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lynn A Orr-Fancher 845-807-7215,

    Elliott & Pomeroy Inc 607-498-5222

    Bought with:

    Non Member-MLS

    Buyer Representation Office

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 888837MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Electric, Wood
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Bathroom
    Features
    • First Floor Bedroom, Beamed Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Partial,Partially Finished,Walkup
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,088
    • Total interior livable area: 1,088 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport, Driveway
    • Carport spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Central Living Area
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split,One
    • Exterior features: Fire Pit
    • Waterfront features: River Front
    Lot
    • Size: 2.02 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 368901400001007013
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow,Chalet,Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Materials
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • Actual
    • Year built: 1986
    • Major remodel year: 1986

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Private, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Liberty
    • Subdivision: R&W Estates

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/20/2026Sold$290,000-10.8%$267/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #888837 Report a problem
    2/2/2026Pending sale$325,000$299/sqft
    12/8/2025Listed for sale$325,000+116.7%$299/sqft
    9/20/2013Sold$150,000-20.6%$138/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4205465 Report a problem
    3/19/2012Listed for sale$189,000$174/sqft
    Source: PRUDENTIAL PETERS REALTY L #33504 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $90,500
    2024-- $90,500
    2023-- $90,500
    2022-- $90,500
    2021-- $90,500
    2020-- $90,500
    2019-- $90,500
    2018-- $90,500
    2017$5,350 $90,500
    2016-- $90,500
    2015-- $90,500
    2014-- $90,500 +15.1%
    2013-- $78,600
    2012-- $78,600
    2011-- $78,600
    2010-- $78,600
    2009-- $78,600
    2008-- $78,600
    2007-- $78,600
    2006-- $78,600
    2005-- $78,600
    2004-- $78,600
    2003-- $78,600
    2002-- $78,600
    2001-- $78,600
    2000-- $78,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12754