Imagine starting your day with a walk along the shoreline, warm Gulf breezes in the air, and soft waves meeting the sand at your feet. Evenings are spent enjoying waterfront dining, sunset skies, and the laid-back coastal rhythm that makes Marco Island one of Southwest Florida’s most sought-after destinations. Positioned on a quiet residential street, this property sits on a spacious homesite with room to add a pool and create your own outdoor retreat. Inside, the home offers a comfortable layout with defined living areas, tile flooring throughout, and a screened lanai that naturally extends your living space outdoors-- perfect for enjoying the Florida lifestyle year-round. For those looking to personalize or enhance over time, the property presents an opportunity to reimagine the space to better suit your needs and vision, with the flexibility to update, redesign, or create something entirely your own. The potential here is undeniable. Beyond the home, the island opens up to a world of experiences. Spend your days exploring the natural beauty of Tigertail Beach, where wide sandy shores and coastal habitats create a setting unlike anywhere else. Paddle through mangrove tunnels, discover protected estuaries at Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve, or head out on the water from Caxambas Park and Marina for a day of boating and fishing. Wildlife is part of everyday life here, with frequent sightings of dolphins, manatees, and native birds that make the island as vibrant as it is peaceful. Just minutes away, enjoy the upscale shops, dining, and waterfront atmosphere of Esplanade Shoppes, along with convenient access to grocery stores, healthcare, schools, and everyday essentials. Whether you’re looking for a full-time residence, a seasonal escape, or an income-producing property, this home offers the flexibility to make it your own in a location that continues to attract both homeowners and visitors alike.
Pending
$524,900
178 Bermuda RD, MARCO ISLAND, FL 34145
3beds
1,514sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
8,712 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$347/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious homesiteQuiet residential streetTile flooring throughout
- 37 days |
- 152 |
- 1 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tahlia Urbinati 239-289-6362,
Realty One Group MVP
Source: SWFLMLS,MLS#: 226015614
Originating MLS: Naples
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Screened Lanai/Porch, 3 Bed
Bedroom
- Features: First Floor Bedroom
Dining room
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Dining - Living
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator/Freezer, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Coverings, Family Room, Screened Lanai/Porch
- Flooring: Tile
- Windows: Window Coverings, Shutters
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,895
- Total interior livable area: 1,514 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Screened Lanai/Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Landscaped Area
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 8,712 Square Feet
- Features: Regular
Details
- Parcel number: 56652320001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Stucco
- Foundation: Concrete Block
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $347/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $406,645
- Annual tax amount: $3,945
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Pending sale | $524,900$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $524,900+5.2%$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2022 | Listing removed | $499,000$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2021 | Listed for sale | $499,000$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2021 | Sold | $499,000$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2021 | Pending sale | $499,000$330/sqft |
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS MARCO REALTY #2201784 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2020 | Listed for sale | $499,000$330/sqft |
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY MARCO #2201784 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,966 -9.9% | $406,645 -8.7% |
| 2023 | $4,401 +7.2% | $445,555 +10% |
| 2022 | $4,107 +298.3% | $405,050 +202.3% |
| 2021 | $1,031 +2.1% | $133,999 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $1,010 +1.4% | $132,149 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $995 +2.6% | $129,178 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $970 -18% | $126,769 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $1,183 +1.9% | $124,162 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $1,161 +2.8% | $121,608 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $1,129 -1.5% | $120,763 +73% |
| 2014 | $1,146 +21.3% | $69,805 +2.6% |
| 2013 | $945 +1.7% | $68,034 +3% |
| 2012 | $929 +5.2% | $66,061 +5.4% |
| 2011 | $883 +11.4% | $62,681 +2.7% |
| 2010 | $792 +8.4% | $61,016 +5% |
| 2009 | $731 | $58,097 -46.2% |
| 2008 | $731 -17.4% | $107,989 +3% |
| 2007 | $885 -3.1% | $104,844 +2.5% |
| 2006 | $913 | $102,287 +3% |
| 2005 | $913 +1.5% | $99,308 +3% |
| 2004 | $899 -0.2% | $96,416 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $901 +1.4% | $94,618 +2.4% |
| 2002 | $889 -50.1% | $92,400 +1.6% |
| 2001 | $1,781 +107.6% | $90,945 |
| 2000 | $858 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34145