Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,300,000
  • $1,300,000

    178 California Rd, Watsontown, PA 17777

    4beds
    3,552sqft
    Farm
    Built in 1900
    74 Acres Lot
    $1,373,400 Zestimate®
    $366/sqft
    $1,831 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,373,400

    $1.30M - $1.44M

    $1,831/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,831/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,831/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,022/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,022/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A productive 74-acre farm featuring 60± tillable acres and two homes--one offering 4 beds/1 bath and the other 2 beds/1 bath. This turnkey property includes a bank barn, a horse barn, sow/hog barn, pole barn, and 5 acres of fenced pasture. A fully operational layer chicken barn provides steady income, and the seller is willing to convey the established pallet business for additional revenue. Fertile Hagerstown and Opequon soils support strong crop yields, making this an exceptional income-producing farm opportunity. *adjoining 40 Acre Farm is also available. Please call Dustin Snyder at 570-441-9357 for all details and to set up a showing.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    DUSTIN C SNYDER 570-441-9357,

    THE LAND AND RESIDENTIAL CONNECTION

    Bought with:

    DUSTIN C SNYDER, RS323375

    THE LAND AND RESIDENTIAL CONNECTION

    Source: CSVBOR,MLS#: 20-102138

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,552
    • Total interior livable area: 3,552 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,552
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 74 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s), Barn(s), Shed(s), Residence
    • Parcel number: 5914
    • Zoning: AG District

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Farm
    Condition
    • Year built: 1900

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Water: Well

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Homesites Available
    Location
    • Region: Watsontown

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$1,300,000-13.3%$366/sqft
    Source: CSVBOR #20-102138 Report a problem
    2/6/2026Pending sale$1,499,900$422/sqft
    Source: CSVBOR #20-102138 Report a problem
    12/2/2025Listed for sale$1,499,900+108.3%$422/sqft
    Source: CSVBOR #20-102138 Report a problem
    5/27/2021Sold$720,000-3.4%$203/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMN100026 Report a problem
    12/15/2020Pending sale$745,000$210/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMN100026 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,430 +1.2%$305,000
    2024$6,356 +0.4%$305,000
    2023$6,332 $305,000
    2022$6,332 -26.9%$305,000 -31.9%
    2021$8,658 -0.2%$447,600
    2020$8,676 +4.5%$447,600
    2018$8,304 +236.5%$447,600
    2017$2,468 $447,600
    2016$2,468 +20.9%$447,600
    2015$2,042 $447,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 17777