Western-facing views from this homestead spanning over 50 acres in Kent. Immerse yourself in nature, where you can hike, mountain bike, cross-country ski, fish, or hunt on your own land! A delightful 1-Bedroom residence boasts an open-concept living and kitchen area that seamlessly transitions to an elevated deck, ideal for enjoying sunset mountain views. Enjoy the home just the way it is, expand it, or retain it as a guest house while constructing your dream home. A detached barn that includes a wood shop and three garage bays offers remarkable versatility. The Barn/Garage shares the same distant views as the main house and features a spacious layout that invites finishing touches. Envision this area overlooking the stunning sunset! Perhaps part of it could serve as a Home Office, a Gym, or your Recreation Barn. All these functions could be combined to still accommodate some Vehicle Storage bays! The potential is huge! This 50-acre property features diverse landscapes, including the slopes of a mountain that descend into a charming valley with a scenic brook. A former logging trail winds through open fields and established woodlands, ultimately reaching a brook that signifies the beginning of the famous Kent Falls. Located under two hours from NYC and just minutes from the villages of Kent, Cornwall, New Preston, and Lake Waramaug.
For sale
$1,250,000
178 Carter Road, Kent, CT 06754
1beds
1,056sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1995
50.38 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,184/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Elevated deckWestern-facing views
- 78 days
- 724
- 50
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Liza C. Reiss (860)671-0288,
Elyse Harney Real Estate 860-435-0120,
Holly Leibrock 860-248-0117,
Elyse Harney Real Estate
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24183167
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Lower
Dining room
- Level: Main
Living room
- Level: Main
Heating
- Hot Water, Propane
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Basement: Full
- Attic: Access Via Hatch
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,056
- Total interior livable area: 1,056 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,056
Property
Features
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Waterfront, Brook
Lot
- Size: 50.38 Acres
- Features: Few Trees, Rolling Slope
Details
- Parcel number: 1943789
- Zoning: RR1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Barn,Modern
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1995
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: North Kent
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Warren
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,184/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $213,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,702
- Date on market: 6/18/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000-2.7%$1,184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2026 | Listing removed | $1,285,000$1,217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,285,000$1,217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Listing removed | $1,285,000$1,217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,285,000$1,217/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,602 +8.2% | $213,500 |
| 2024 | $3,328 -17.1% | $213,500 -0.2% |
| 2023 | $4,013 +1% | $213,900 |
| 2022 | $3,972 | $213,900 |
| 2021 | $3,972 -0.2% | $213,900 |
| 2020 | $3,981 | $213,900 |
| 2019 | $3,981 -7.6% | $213,900 -7.6% |
| 2018 | $4,308 | $231,500 |
| 2017 | $4,308 +1.5% | $231,500 |
| 2016 | $4,243 +2.6% | $231,500 |
| 2015 | $4,135 +4.9% | $231,500 |
| 2014 | $3,942 +12.5% | $231,500 -4.5% |
| 2013 | $3,503 +1.3% | $242,400 |
| 2012 | $3,459 | $242,400 |
| 2011 | $3,459 +1.8% | $242,400 |
| 2010 | $3,398 -0.6% | $242,400 |
| 2009 | $3,420 | $242,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





