Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $730,000

    178 Devon Rd, Williamsburg, VA 23188

    4beds
    2,604sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    -- sqft lot
    $730,100 Zestimate®
    $280/sqft
    $2,969 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $730,100

    $694,000 - $767,000

    $2,969/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,969/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,969/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,220/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,220/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Impeccable Colonial in sought-after Windsor Forest! Custom built in 1993 and extensively updated, this 2,604 sq ft transitional home sits on .38 acres of lush, professionally landscaped grounds with mature trees, hydrangeas, evergreens, and a partially fenced backyard reminiscent of an English garden. Classic brick detailing, dentil molding, and an aggregate drive create timeless curb appeal. Inside, neutral tones, white millwork, and honey-toned oak hardwoods complement abundant natural light, including three bay windows and an arched window over the kitchen sink. The renovated kitchen features white cabinetry, granite countertops, tile backsplash, stainless appliances, and an island with gas cooktop. An inviting family room with fireplace, bright loft, spacious primary suite with soaking tub and glass shower, two additional bedrooms, bonus room/flex space, and abundant storage complete the home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Womeldorf,

    Liz Moore & Associates LLC 757-645-4106

    Bought with:

    Ashley Tarter

    Abbitt Realty Company LLC

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10623081MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Primary Sink-Double, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Pantry
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Scuttle
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Fireplace Gas-natural
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,604 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Att 2 Car, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Balcony
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
    • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3232000028
    • Zoning: R2
    • Other equipment: Backup Generator

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Fiber Cement
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1993

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,488 $540,700
    2024$4,488 +30.6%$540,700 +30.6%
    2023$3,435 $413,900
    2022$3,435 +5.1%$413,900 +6.4%
    2021$3,268 $389,000
    2020$3,268 $389,000
    2019$3,268 $389,000
    2017$3,268 +100%$389,000
    2016$1,634 $389,000
    2015$1,634 $389,000
    2014-- $389,000
    2013-- $389,000
    2012-- $389,000 -7.7%
    2011-- $421,400
    2010-- $421,400
    2009-- $421,400
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 23188