Skip main navigation
Sold for $400,000
  • $400,000

    178 Montgomery Rd, Dayton, TN 37321

    3beds
    1,728sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    8.9 Acres Lot
    $370,500 Zestimate®
    $231/sqft
    $1,883 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $370,500

    $352,000 - $389,000

    $1,883/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,883/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,883/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,293/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,293/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    HIGHEST AND BEST OFFERS ARE DUE BY SATURDAY APRIL 18TH - MULTIPLE OFFERS RECEIVED Listings like this don't come up very often, so make sure you check it out! 8.9 UNRESTRICTED (useable/cleared) acres with panoramic Mountain views. This home has been tastefully updated and thoughtfully maintained. Offering 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with the most beautiful sunroom that can be used as a home office, bonus space or even a 4th bedroom and the knotted pine ceilings make this house feel like home There is plenty of space inside and out! Tucked back a private gravel drive with no restrictions means this is the perfect spot for your homestead, mini farm, to start your family compound or just enjoy your private TN oasis. HVAC was replaced in 2024.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jillian Stavely 423-883-3570,

    Wallace Real Estate-TN Valley

    Bought with:

    Grace Edrington, 291147

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices J Douglas Properties

    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1532556

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Wired for Data
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
    • Windows: Vinyl Frames
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,728
    • Total interior livable area: 1,728 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,728

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Gravel, Off Street
    • Carport spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Porch - Covered
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Smart Lock(s)
    • Fencing: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 8.90 Acres
    • Dimensions: 8.9 ac
    • Features: Cleared, Level, Pasture, Secluded, Views, Rural
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 089 00701 000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Other, Stone, Shingle Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1980

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Water Connected

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$400,000+8.4%$231/sqft
    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1532556 Report a problem
    4/18/2026Pending sale$369,000$214/sqft
    Source: RCAR #20261925 Report a problem
    4/15/2026Listed for sale$369,000+64%$214/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1336726 Report a problem
    5/3/2021Sold$225,000+200%$130/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/12/2004Sold$75,000$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$759 $56,300
    2024$759 -4.6%$56,300 +59.5%
    2023$796 $35,300
    2022$796 -2.9%$35,300 -2.9%
    2021$820 +1.7%$36,350 +1.7%
    2020$806 $35,725
    2019$806 +10.8%$35,725 +7.9%
    2018$727 +0%$33,100
    2017$727 +6.3%$33,100 +6.3%
    2016$684 $31,150
    2015$684 +4.7%$31,150
    2014$653 $31,150
    2013$653 +42.5%$31,150 +18.9%
    2011$458 $26,200
    2010$458 $26,200
    2009-- $26,200
    2008-- $26,200 +19.1%
    2007$440 +0.7%$22,000 +0.7%
    2006$437 $21,850
    2005$437 -4.8%$21,850
    2004$459 +13.4%$21,850 +13.4%
    2003$405 $19,275 0%
    2001-- $19,280 -70.9%
    2000-- $66,306

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37321