Priced to sell! This Selma home is a great value and provides over 2000 square feet for under 300,000! Come see this well maintained, remodeled & spacious home located in Selma's Paceville Subdivision. This home has a new roof installed in January 2026 and energy efficient vinyl windows from Window World that feature a transferable warranty. This lovely home features a spacious eat in kitchen with plenty of counter space, a large island, stainless steel appliances, under cabinet lighting and granite countertops. The primary bathroom features a walk in tile shower. The owner's retreat is located on the main floor and it includes a separate sitting area. This home features a private, fenced in backyard with a deck (featuring trex deckboards) and a large storage building. Washer and dryer convey! Most of the interior was repainted in 2024 and 2025. The carpet on the second floor is new. Both HVAC units have been serviced in 2026. The home has been inspected, repairs have been made and the report is available. Don't miss this one, it's move in ready!
Pending
Price cut: $15K (3/25)
$260,000
178 Paceville Rd, Selma, NC 27576
3beds
2,092sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1976
0.31 Acres Lot
$251,000 Zestimate®
$124/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private fenced in backyardLarge storage buildingLarge islandGranite countertopsWasher and dryer conveyUnder cabinet lightingSpacious eat in kitchen
- 88 days |
- 469 |
- 21 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tip Iuliucci 910-527-0948,
Northside Realty Inc.,
Rebecca Dougherty 910-366-4362,
Northside Realty Inc.
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10147749
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump, Wood Stove
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Outside
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Living/Dining Room Combination, Master Downstairs, Smooth Ceilings, Walk-In Shower
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl, Tile
- Windows: Screens, Window Coverings
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,092
- Total interior livable area: 2,092 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,092
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Porch, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
- Dimensions: 131 x 46 x 171 x 162
- Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 14M08196J
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1976
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Septic Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $124/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $286,450
- Annual tax amount: $1,818
- Date on market: 2/20/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$251,000
$238,000 - $264,000
$1,675/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/26/2026 | Pending sale | $260,000$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Price change | $260,000-5.5%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $275,000+5.8%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/7/2025 | Listing removed | $260,000$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Pending sale | $260,000$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $260,000$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Listing removed | $260,000$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Price change | $260,000-3.7%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2025 | Price change | $270,000-1.8%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2025 | Price change | $275,000-1.8%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2025 | Price change | $280,000-1.8%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2025 | Price change | $285,000-4.7%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2024 | Listed for sale | $299,000-5.1%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2024 | Listing removed | $315,000$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2024 | Price change | $315,000-4.5%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2024 | Listed for sale | $330,000+371.4%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2000 | Sold | $70,000$33/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,819 +34.5% | $286,450 +71.5% |
| 2024 | $1,353 +2.3% | $166,990 +2.3% |
| 2023 | $1,323 -4.7% | $163,310 |
| 2022 | $1,388 | $163,310 |
| 2021 | $1,388 -1.2% | $163,310 |
| 2020 | $1,404 +19% | $163,310 +19% |
| 2019 | $1,180 +12.5% | $137,230 +15.1% |
| 2018 | $1,049 | $119,250 |
| 2017 | $1,049 | $119,250 |
| 2016 | $1,049 | $119,250 |
| 2015 | $1,049 | $119,250 |
| 2014 | $1,049 | $119,250 |
| 2013 | -- | $119,250 |
| 2012 | -- | $119,250 |
| 2011 | -- | $119,250 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27576