This is not to be missed!
Beautiful and stately Dutch Colonial in Far N.W. Detroit (Greater Sandhill) neighborhood.
This lovely, renovated 2,642 sq ft home features 3 large bedrooms (convertible to 4), 2 full bathrooms, and a 2-car garage. With spacious rooms, a flexible layout, and a low-maintenance backyard, including a luxurious jacuzzi, this property is a dream come true.
Located directly across from a City-planned 95-acre park/nature trail, set to open later this year, this home is perfectly positioned for all of your today and tomorrow needs.
Active
$249,900
17802 Berg Rd, Detroit, MI 48219
3beds
2,642sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1924
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$242,800 Zestimate®
$95/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 46 days |
- 496 |
- 49 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lisa Jones 312-933-0188,
Keller Williams Metro 248-288-3500
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26014099
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 36952
- Dimensions: 149.00 x 248.00
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 31861
- Dimensions: 151.00 x 211.00
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 19026
- Dimensions: 151.00 x 126.00
Bathroom 1
- Area: 11242
- Dimensions: 77.00 x 146.00
Bathroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 7700
- Dimensions: 77.00 x 100.00
Bonus room
- Level: Main
- Area: 18392
- Dimensions: 76.00 x 242.00
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 21291
- Dimensions: 151.00 x 141.00
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 28992
- Dimensions: 151.00 x 192.00
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 39446
- Dimensions: 163.00 x 242.00
Heating
- Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
Features
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,642
- Total interior livable area: 2,642 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 1,293
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Detached, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Fencing: Front Yard
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 41.00 x 163.00
Details
- Parcel number: 22007790.
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stucco
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1924
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Phone Connected, Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Detroit
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $95/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $17,886
- Annual tax amount: $130
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional
Estimated market value
$242,800
$231,000 - $255,000
$1,676/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,900+31.5%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2023 | Price change | $189,999-4%$72/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2023 | Price change | $198,000-0.5%$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2023 | Price change | $199,000-2.9%$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2023 | Listed for sale | $205,000+128%$78/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2013 | Listing removed | $89,900$34/sqft |
Source: DUPONT REALTORS� #213058917 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2013 | Price change | $89,900+12.5%$34/sqft |
Source: DUPONT REALTORS� #213058917 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2013 | Listed for sale | $79,900+14.3%$30/sqft |
Source: DUPONT REALTORS� #213058917 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2011 | Listing removed | $69,900$26/sqft |
Source: DUPONT REALTORS� #211044528 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2011 | Price change | $69,900-12.5%$26/sqft |
Source: DUPONT REALTORS� #211044528 Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2010 | Price change | $79,900-9.1%$30/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 DUPONT, REALTORS� #210104288 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2010 | Listed for sale | $87,900-7.5%$33/sqft |
| 7/16/2010 | Listing removed | $95,000$36/sqft |
Source: Edwards Reo Realty #210033735 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2010 | Listed for sale | $95,000$36/sqft |
Source: Edwards Reo Realty #210033735 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $57,600 +25.5% |
| 2024 | -- | $45,900 +36.2% |
| 2023 | -- | $33,700 +35.3% |
| 2022 | -- | $24,900 +16.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $21,400 |
| 2020 | $1,873 +1461.2% | $21,400 +25.9% |
| 2019 | $120 | $17,000 +18.1% |
| 2018 | $120 | $14,400 -2.7% |
| 2017 | -- | $14,800 -43.9% |
| 2016 | $2,727 | $26,400 |
| 2015 | $2,727 -17.5% | $26,400 -20.1% |
| 2013 | $3,305 +21.2% | $33,047 -31.8% |
| 2010 | $2,727 | $48,452 |
| 2009 | -- | $48,452 -15% |
| 2008 | -- | $57,002 -2.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $58,464 +5.5% |
| 2005 | $539 | $55,416 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $53,802 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Old Redford