This stately waterfront home is situated in a premier neighborhood adjacent to The Peninsula in Cornelius on lake Norman. Set on one of the most desirable long range waterfront sunset view locations imaginable! Home is expertly crafted with an inviting floor plan. Great attention to architectural detail describes this beautiful custom built home. Enter the hand crafted towering front door and into the vaulted entryway. Home opens up with an executive office to the right with sculpted glass panel doors. Beautiful hardwood floors lead you into the living area where a wall of windows opens to an amazing long range view of Lake Norman. Step into the very spacious chef's kitchen with GE profile SS appliances and a SS ice maker. Primary bedroom suite appointed with a gorgeous en-suite with tiled shower and dual vanity. 2nd primary suite upstairs with kitchenette. Large deck overlooks lake and private pier with lift. Enjoy the serene waterfront setting on this cul-de-sac of just 3 homes on the entire street.
Active
Price cut: $100K (5/21)
$3,850,000
17821 Carlow Rd, Cornelius, NC 28031
4beds
3,739sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2008
0.67 Acres Lot
$3,634,100 Zestimate®
$1,030/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 34 days |
- 1,423 |
- 47 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jack Beckman jackwbeckman@gmail.com,
Southern Homes of the Carolinas, Inc
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4364716
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
Great room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Computer Niche, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Pantry
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer/Dryer, Other
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
Features
- Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Great Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,739
- Total interior livable area: 3,739 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,739
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Two or More Access Exits
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Long Range, Water, Year Round
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Boat Lift, Pier, Waterfront
- Body of water: Lake Norman
Lot
- Size: 0.67 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 00131273
- Zoning: GR
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Full
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2008
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: none
Location
- Region: Cornelius
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,030/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $3,011,200
- Date on market: 4/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 35 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$3,634,100
$3.45M - $3.82M
$6,116/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Price change | $3,850,000-2.5%$1,030/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2026 | Price change | $3,950,000-6%$1,056/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $4,200,000$1,123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2023 | Price change | $6,500-31.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2023 | Price change | $9,500-9.5%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2023 | Price change | $10,500-12.5%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2023 | Listed for rent | $12,000$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $3,011,200 |
| 2024 | -- | $3,011,200 |
| 2023 | -- | $3,011,200 +64.9% |
| 2022 | -- | $1,826,600 |
| 2021 | -- | $1,826,600 |
| 2020 | -- | $1,826,600 |
| 2019 | $15,357 +12.2% | $1,826,600 +44.1% |
| 2018 | $13,690 +0.8% | $1,267,200 |
| 2017 | $13,588 | $1,267,200 |
| 2016 | $13,588 | $1,267,200 |
| 2015 | $13,588 +1.5% | $1,267,200 |
| 2014 | $13,393 | $1,267,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $1,267,200 -18.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $1,559,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,559,800 +66.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $939,000 +166.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $352,500 |
| 2008 | -- | $352,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $352,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $352,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $352,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $352,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $352,500 +31.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $268,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $268,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $268,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28031