This charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath Cape Cod in unincorporated Lansing is worth a closer look. The main floor opens up nicely with shared living, dining, and kitchen spaces that work well for day-to-day life. Distinctive touches like arched doorways and hardwood floors beneath the updated flooring give the home its own personality. Updates include new siding, front door, water heater, water softener, and kitchen cabinets and countertops. Head upstairs to find three bedrooms with sloped ceilings and built-ins that can serve many purposes. The yard stretches past a quarter acre with a 1-car garage and long driveway adding practicality. Private well and septic, maintained annually with no known issues, means no water bill and consistently low carrying costs - a solid opportunity for owner-occupants and investors alike.
Active
$154,000
17824 Bock Rd, Lansing, IL 60438
3beds
900sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
0.35 Acres Lot
$151,800 Zestimate®
$171/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 23 days |
- 851 |
- 77 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Tony Garcia 815-995-7076,
Keller Williams ONEChicago
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12622653
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Mud Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X10
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X10
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X11
Mud room
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X10
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, In Unit
Features
- 1st Floor Full Bath
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Dormer
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 900 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1.5
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
- Dimensions: 68X255X78X219
- Features: Wooded, Mature Trees
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 29362001020000
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Water-Softener Owned, Sump Pump
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Details
- Builder model: 1.5 STORY
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $171/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $91,990
- Annual tax amount: $2,828
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$151,800
$144,000 - $159,000
$1,980/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $154,000-0.6%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Listing removed | $155,000$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $155,000$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Contingent | $155,000$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Price change | $155,000-3.1%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $160,000+88.2%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2020 | Sold | $85,000-10.4%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2020 | Listed for sale | $94,900$105/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Synergy #10500829 Report a problem | ||
| 1/25/2020 | Pending sale | $94,900$105/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Synergy #10500829 Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2019 | Price change | $94,900-5%$105/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Synergy #10500829 Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2019 | Price change | $99,900-2.1%$111/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Synergy #10500829 Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2019 | Price change | $102,000-2.9%$113/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Synergy #10500829 Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2019 | Price change | $105,000-3.6%$117/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Synergy #10500829 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2019 | Price change | $108,900-0.1%$121/sqft |
Source: Fathom Realty IL LLC #10368524 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2019 | Price change | $109,000-0.8%$121/sqft |
| 7/8/2019 | Price change | $109,900-0.1%$122/sqft |
| 6/11/2019 | Price change | $110,000-4.3%$122/sqft |
| 5/6/2019 | Price change | $114,900-8%$128/sqft |
| 2/11/2019 | Listed for sale | $124,900+212.3%$139/sqft |
| 6/9/2011 | Sold | $40,000+0.3%$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2011 | Price change | $39,900-11.1%$44/sqft |
Source: MILESTONE REALTY & ASSOCIATES #07731524 Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2011 | Price change | $44,900-30.8%$50/sqft |
| 11/29/2010 | Listed for sale | $64,900-23.6%$72/sqft |
Source: Fannie Mae #07491643 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2010 | Listing removed | $84,900$94/sqft |
Source: Resurrecting Real Estate #07491643 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2010 | Listed for sale | $84,900-32.1%$94/sqft |
| 8/31/2004 | Sold | $125,000+73.6%$139/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/1999 | Sold | $72,000$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3,312 -8% | $9,199 +22.6% |
| 2022 | $3,602 +0.9% | $7,501 |
| 2021 | $3,568 +84.4% | $7,501 |
| 2020 | $1,935 +9.8% | $7,501 |
| 2019 | $1,762 +1.1% | $7,501 |
| 2018 | $1,743 -4.5% | $7,501 |
| 2017 | $1,825 -10.2% | $7,501 +4.5% |
| 2016 | $2,032 +9.9% | $7,176 |
| 2015 | $1,849 -0.8% | $7,176 |
| 2014 | $1,865 -15.2% | $7,176 -16.8% |
| 2013 | $2,200 +5% | $8,623 |
| 2012 | $2,095 -0.2% | $8,623 |
| 2011 | $2,098 -31.2% | $8,623 -33.6% |
| 2010 | $3,049 +11.6% | $12,977 |
| 2009 | $2,732 +8.9% | $12,977 -5% |
| 2008 | $2,510 +1.7% | $13,660 +11.3% |
| 2007 | $2,467 -22.3% | $12,274 |
| 2006 | $3,175 +2.1% | $12,274 |
| 2005 | $3,109 +21.7% | $12,274 +21.9% |
| 2004 | $2,554 +32.1% | $10,073 |
| 2003 | $1,934 +20.4% | $10,073 |
| 2002 | $1,606 +18.2% | $10,073 +11.8% |
| 2001 | $1,359 +0.3% | $9,010 |
| 2000 | $1,355 +63.9% | $9,010 |
| 1999 | $827 | $9,010 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,082/mo
Principal & interest
$827
Property taxes
$255
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60438