HUGE PRICE-DROP, BEING SOLD AS-IS. Step into a beautifully designed 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home in the desirable Deerfield community. From the moment you enter, this home invites you to slow down and settle in. The spacious family room centers around a cozy wood burning fireplace and showcases custom built-in shelves. You'll find French doors that open to a screened back porch, perfect for morning coffee or quiet evenings. The heart of the home is the kitchen and it features granite countertops, abundant cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a walk-in pantry with shelving that makes everyday living effortless. Tile flooring in wet areas adds both beauty and practicality. Host unforgettable dinners in the formal dining room, highlighted by a stunning chandelier and classic chair rail that adds a touch of sophistication. The primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with an ensuite bath and walk-in closet, while upstairs you’ll find two additional bedrooms, one complete with its own ensuite bath and walk-in closet, ideal for guests or a private retreat. Step outside to the vaulted, screened-in porch, a true sanctuary that flows seamlessly onto a patio overlooking the black aluminum fenced yard, perfect for relaxing, play, or pets. This home blends thoughtful details with inviting spaces, creating a place where memories are made and life feels just right - welcome home!
For sale
Price cut: $5K (4/30)
$365,000
1787 Baytree Ln., Surfside Beach, SC 29575
4beds
2,487sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
0.34 Acres Lot
$352,900 Zestimate®
$147/sqft
$58/mo HOA
What's special
Cozy wood burning fireplaceBlack aluminum fenced yardCustom built-in shelvesStunning chandelierWalk-in pantry with shelvingClassic chair railSpacious family room
- 116 days |
- 5,804 |
- 462 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ryan Korros Team Cell:843-455-6580,
RE/MAX Southern Shores
Source: CCAR,MLS#: 2601997
Originating MLS: Coastal Carolinas Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer, Utility Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Main Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Features: Dual Sinks, Separate Shower, Vanity
Dining room
- Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room
Family room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
Kitchen
- Features: Dishwasher, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Pantry, Stainless Steel Appliances, Solid Surface Counters
Other
- Features: Bedroom on Main Level, Entrance Foyer, Utility Room
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, Fireplace, Main Level Primary, Split Bedrooms, Separate Shower, Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Entrance Foyer, Stainless Steel Appliances, Solid Surface Counters
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Luxury VinylPlank, Tile
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,987
- Total interior livable area: 2,487 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, One Space
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Fence, Porch, Patio
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 150 x 100 x 150
- Features: Outside City Limits, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Additional parcels included: ,
- Parcel number: 45902030003
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1984
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Golf Carts OK, Gated, Long Term Rental Allowed
- Security: Gated Community, Security Service
- Subdivision: Deerfield
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Gated, Owner Allowed Golf Cart, Owner Allowed Motorcycle, Pet Restrictions, Security
- Services included: Association Management, Common Areas, Legal/Accounting, Security, Trash
- HOA fee: $58 monthly
Location
- Region: Myrtle Beach
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $147/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $434,471
- Annual tax amount: $5,329
- Date on market: 1/22/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$352,900
$335,000 - $371,000
$3,050/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $365,000-1.4%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $370,000-14.9%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2026 | Contingent | $435,000$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Price change | $435,000-4.2%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $454,000+6.8%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2022 | Sold | $425,000+0%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2022 | Pending sale | $424,900$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2022 | Listed for sale | $424,900+6.3%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2022 | Pending sale | $399,900$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2022 | Listed for sale | $399,900+18%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2021 | Listed for sale | $339,000+38.4%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2014 | Listing removed | $245,000$99/sqft |
Source: Dockside Realty #1407322 Report a problem | ||
| 4/16/2014 | Listed for sale | $245,000$99/sqft |
Source: Dockside Realty #1407322 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,329 -5% | $434,471 +2.1% |
| 2023 | $5,611 +771.6% | $425,600 +116.7% |
| 2022 | $644 | $196,363 |
| 2021 | $644 +16.2% | -- |
| 2020 | $554 | -- |
| 2019 | -- | -- |
| 2018 | $477 | $6,830 |
| 2017 | -- | $6,830 |
| 2016 | -- | $6,830 |
| 2015 | -- | $6,830 |
| 2014 | $462 | $6,830 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | $8,520 |
| 2009 | -- | $8,520 |
| 2008 | -- | $8,520 |
| 2007 | -- | $8,520 |
| 2005 | -- | $8,520 |
| 2004 | $1,498 +13.2% | $8,520 +13.2% |
| 2003 | $1,323 | $7,524 |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29575