Skip main navigation
Sold for $3,440,000
  • $3,440,000

    1787 Beachfield Rd, Annapolis, MD 21409

    5beds
    6,360sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2016
    0.58 Acres Lot
    $3,440,100 Zestimate®
    $541/sqft
    $7,834 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,440,100

    $3.23M - $3.65M

    $7,834/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,834/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,834/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $21,224/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $21,224/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to a thoughtfully designed waterfront home on Whitehall Creek, where elevated positioning, wide open views, and a private deep-water pier with approximately 12 feet of mean low water, define the experience from the start. Step inside and the water immediately becomes the focal point. Natural light fills the home, and open sightlines carry those views throughout the main living spaces, creating an easy connection between indoors and out. With five bedrooms and four and a half baths, the layout is well suited for both everyday living and hosting. The kitchen, living, and dining areas come together naturally, each oriented toward the creek. The main-level primary suite offers privacy and a quiet sense of retreat, with a spacious bath, oversized walk-in closet, and direct access to a private porch. It’s a place to begin the day with sunrise over the water and the steady rhythm of life along the creek. Upstairs, two additional bedrooms are complemented by a flexible space that can easily serve as a sixth bedroom if desired. Above the garage, a separate guest suite provides comfort and privacy, complete with two walk-in closets and a full bath. The lower level continues the living space with a fully equipped in-law suite or private apartment, including its own kitchen, living area, fireplace, and continued water views. There is also ample storage and the opportunity to expand additional finished space over time. Outside, the setting is both inviting and practical. Landscaped grounds, a secondary driveway for additional parking, and easy golf cart access to the waterfront make day-to-day living feel effortless. A screened porch off of the kitchen offers a natural place to gather, dine, and take in the breezes coming off the Chesapeake. The private pier is built for boating, with power, water, and two lifts (8,000 lb and 15,000 lb), offering direct access to the surrounding waterways for boating, crabbing, and fishing. Well maintained and thoughtfully positioned, 1787 Beachfield represents a complete and increasingly rare waterfront offering on Whitehall Creek.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brad Kappel 410-279-9476,

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty,

    Listing Team: Brad Kappel Team, Co-Listing Team: Brad Kappel Team,Co-Listing Agent: Christian Schou 443-926-4509,

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Mary Kay Gordon, 80220

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2140808MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Description: Percent Finished: 70.0
    • Area: 5389
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Propane
    Cooling
    • Other, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Ice Maker, Double Oven, Oven, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Conditioner - Owned, Tankless Water Heater, Water Treat System, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Additional Stairway, 2nd Kitchen, Attic, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Butlers Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Living, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Primary Bedroom - Bay Front, Recessed Lighting, Sound System, Walk-In Closet(s), 9'+ Ceilings, Dry Wall, High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood, Wood
    • Doors: French Doors, Sliding Glass, Insulated
    • Windows: Screens
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Exterior Entry,Side Entrance,Walk-Out Access,Windows
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 9,528
    • Total interior livable area: 6,360 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 4,139
    • Finished area below ground: 2,221

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 10
    • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Oversized, Private, Attached, Driveway, Off Street
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 6
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Enclosed, Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Flood Lights
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Vinyl,Partial
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Bay, Creek/Stream, Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Bay,Creek/Stream,Water
    • Waterfront features: Private Dock Site, Creek/Stream, Boat - Powered, Canoe/Kayak, Fishing Allowed, Private Access, Personal Watercraft (PWC), Sail, Waterski/Wakeboard
    • Body of water: Whitehall Creek
    • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 105
    Lot
    • Size: 0.58 Acres
    • Features: Fishing Available, Landscaped, Open Lot, Private, Rear Yard, Stream/Creek
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 020390421805700
    • Zoning: R2
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Block, Blown-In Insulation, Concrete, Masonry, Shake Siding, Other
    • Foundation: Block, Slab
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle,Asphalt
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2016
    Details
    • Builder name: Greg Lauer

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: On Site Septic
    • Water: Private

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Fire Alarm, Motion Detectors, Smoke Detector(s), Fire Sprinkler System
    Location
    • Region: Annapolis
    • Subdivision: Whitehall Beach

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/5/2026Sold$3,440,000-1.7%$541/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2140808 Report a problem
    4/17/2026Pending sale$3,499,000$550/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2140808 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Contingent$3,499,000$550/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2140808 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Listed for sale$3,499,000+278.3%$550/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2140808 Report a problem
    4/30/2013Sold$925,000-7%$145/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/5/2013Price change$995,000-20.4%$156/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #AA8003954 Report a problem
    10/2/2012Price change$1,250,000-5.7%$197/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #AA7927574 Report a problem
    9/15/2012Listed for sale$1,325,000$208/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$16,284 -10.3%$1,945,300 +17.3%
    2024$18,163 +8.3%$1,658,700 +8%
    2023$16,776 +13.5%$1,536,233 +8.7%
    2022$14,774 +9.5%$1,413,767 +9.5%
    2021$13,494 -0.1%$1,291,300
    2020$13,507 -0.1%$1,291,300
    2019$13,520 -19.9%$1,291,300 -22.4%
    2018$16,882 +2.4%$1,664,900 +2.9%
    2017$16,486 $1,617,367 +74.4%
    2016-- $927,267 +5.2%
    2015-- $881,400 -18.9%
    2014-- $1,086,800
    2013-- $1,086,800 -3.4%
    2012-- $1,125,000
    2011-- $1,125,000
    2010-- $1,125,000 -18.2%
    2009-- $1,376,040 +10.2%
    2008-- $1,248,346 +11.4%
    2007-- $1,120,653 +12.9%
    2006-- $992,960 +20.6%
    2005-- $823,336 +24.4%
    2004-- $661,603 +36.7%
    2003-- $484,090 +3.8%
    2002-- $466,170 +4%
    2001-- $448,250

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21409