Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $379,900

    17872 Howe Rd, Strongsville, OH 44136

    5beds
    3baths
    2,382sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1978
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $379,900 Zestimate®
    $159/sqft
    $3,158 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $379,900

    $353,000 - $403,000

    $3,158/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,158/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,158/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,672/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,672/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Spacious 5 bedroom colonial. Eat-in kitchen plus a dining room. 1st floor laundry. Family room has a corner, stone fireplace. C/A. Master suite has walk-in closet. Good size rooms throughout. Full basement plus crawl. Patio and deep lot. Purchase this property for as little as 3% down! This property is eligible for HomePath Mortgage Financing and HomePath Renovation Mortgage Financing. Seller reserves right to negotiate only owner occupant and public entity offers for initial 15 days of list. The seller has directed that all offers on this listing made on or after 2-2-2012 must be made online. Please see Brokers Remarks to make an offer.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Heat pump
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Basement: Partially finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,382 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.29 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 39723040

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1978

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Strongsville

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $29 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/28/2013Sold$145,000-9.3%$61/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #3352104 Report a problem
    11/27/2012Price change$159,900-5.9%$67/sqft
    Source: ERA Lentz Associates, Inc. #3352104 Report a problem
    11/1/2012Price change$169,900-7.7%$71/sqft
    9/18/2012Price change$184,000+116.5%$77/sqft
    Source: Homepath Report a problem
    9/12/2012Listed for sale--
    Source: Homepath Report a problem
    9/4/2012Sold$85,000-35.6%$36/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/9/2011Listing removed$132,000$55/sqft
    Source: The Russell Realty Company #3085621 Report a problem
    10/28/2011Listed for sale$132,000$55/sqft
    Source: Russell Real Estate Services #3085621 Report a problem
    8/30/2011Listing removed$132,000$55/sqft
    6/18/2011Price change$132,000-2.2%$55/sqft
    6/6/2011Price change$135,000-5.3%$57/sqft
    5/29/2011Price change$142,590-3%$60/sqft
    4/21/2011Price change$147,000-2%$62/sqft
    4/11/2011Price change$150,000-2%$63/sqft
    4/2/2011Price change$153,000-1.9%$64/sqft
    3/26/2011Price change$156,000-1.9%$65/sqft
    3/14/2011Price change$159,000+10.4%$67/sqft
    3/11/2011Listed for sale$144,000-1.4%$60/sqft
    12/26/2010Listing removed$146,000$61/sqft
    10/17/2010Price change$146,000-3.4%$61/sqft
    8/21/2010Price change$151,109-3%$63/sqft
    7/24/2010Price change$155,782-3%$65/sqft
    7/3/2010Price change$160,600-1.8%$67/sqft
    3/6/2010Price change$163,600-4.7%$69/sqft
    2/6/2010Price change$171,600-7.5%$72/sqft
    1/9/2010Listed for sale$185,600-3.3%$78/sqft
    5/31/2007Sold$192,000$81/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,059 -6.7%$105,250 +24.2%
    2023$5,423 +0.7%$84,770
    2022$5,385 +0.7%$84,770
    2021$5,347 +8%$84,770 +22%
    2020$4,953 +2.9%$69,480
    2019$4,811 +9.9%$69,480
    2018$4,376 +0%$69,480 +8.1%
    2017$4,375 +1.8%$64,300
    2016$4,297 $64,300
    2015$4,297 -34%$64,300
    2014$6,508 +8.5%$64,300
    2013$6,000 +41.4%$64,300
    2012$4,242 +2.6%$64,300 -4.3%
    2011$4,134 -0.3%$67,210
    2010$4,147 +0.6%$67,210
    2009$4,124 -1.7%$67,210 -6.4%
    2008$4,195 +3.7%$71,820
    2007$4,045 +11%$71,820
    2006$3,643 +6.3%$71,820 +12.2%
    2005$3,427 +1.2%$64,020
    2004$3,386 +5%$64,020
    2003$3,225 +6.4%$64,020 +7.5%
    2002$3,031 -49.3%$59,540
    2001$5,978 -0.1%$59,540
    2000$5,984 $59,540

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44136