Escape to the peaceful countryside with this secluded 1888-built home nestled on over 9 scenic acres in Carroll County. Surrounded by mature walnut trees and abundant wildlife, including frequent deer sightings, this property offers privacy and natural beauty in every direction. A picturesque creek winds through the land, creating the perfect setting for relaxation and recreation. Multiple outbuildings provide excellent storage and versatility, while the barn features a finished recreation room complete with heating and air conditioning — ideal for entertaining, hobbies, or weekend gatherings. Whether you're searching for a quiet weekend retreat or a full-time rural residence, this unique property delivers space, charm, and tranquility.
For sale
Price cut: $25.1K (4/28)
$299,900
17896 Skunk Hollow Rd, Mount Carroll, IL 61053
3beds
1,432sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1888
9.15 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$209/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Abundant wildlife
- 89 days |
- 724 |
- 40 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Johnson 815-494-2443,
Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Crosby Starck Re
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202600804
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 207.48
- Dimensions: 15.6 x 13.3
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 113.22
- Dimensions: 15.3 x 7.4
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 111.36
- Dimensions: 12.8 x 8.7
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 217.14
- Dimensions: 15.4 x 14.1
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 176.81
- Dimensions: 14.6 x 12.11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 356.49
- Dimensions: 23.3 x 15.3
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Washer, Water Softener, LP Gas Tank Rented, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Dry Bar, Solid Surface Counters
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Basement Entrance,Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,432
- Total interior livable area: 1,432 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,432
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Barn, Garage Door Opener
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Country, Panorama
- Waterfront features: Creek/Pond
Lot
- Size: 9.15 Acres
- Features: County Taxes, Horses Allowed, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 040406200001
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1888
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $209/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $134,679
- Annual tax amount: $2,934
- Price range: $299.9K - $299.9K
- Date on market: 2/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 90 days
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Road surface type: Hard Surface Road
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,134/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $299,900-7.7%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $325,000$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,934 +12% | $44,893 +16.8% |
| 2023 | $2,619 +15.5% | $38,448 +14.7% |
| 2022 | $2,268 +13.7% | $33,508 +13% |
| 2021 | $1,995 +3.5% | $29,653 +3% |
| 2020 | $1,928 -4.3% | $28,789 -1.9% |
| 2019 | $2,014 +12.8% | $29,361 +11% |
| 2018 | $1,786 +2.4% | $26,451 |
| 2017 | $1,745 +0.3% | $26,451 |
| 2016 | $1,740 | $26,451 -2.7% |
| 2015 | $1,740 -3.5% | $27,172 +11% |
| 2014 | $1,803 | $24,482 +12% |
| 2013 | $1,803 -38.8% | $21,859 -50.1% |
| 2009 | $2,944 | $43,819 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61053
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 3/10West Carroll Primary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 11.3 mi
- 3/10West Carroll Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 6.7 mi
- 2/10West Carroll High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 11.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: West Carroll
- Middle: West Carroll
- High: West Carroll
- District: West Carroll
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Illinois
- Carroll County