Located in beautiful Lamar County, 179 Hoyt Road offers the perfect blend of comfort, space, and functionality. This three-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath home features a partially finished basement complete with HVAC, offering additional flexible living or recreation space. Enjoy peaceful mornings on the open front porch perfectly suited for a porch swing, while the open kitchen flows seamlessly to the back deck ideal for entertaining or relaxing outdoors. The property also includes an unfinished room above the garage, pole barn, and an incredible 40x80 finished shop that is climate controlled with its own HVAC system, fully wired with a separate power box, private bathroom, three insulated bay doors, and built-out interior space ready for hobbies, storage, equipment, or business use. With endless possibilities both inside and out, this property delivers the space and versatility hard to find in today's market.
Active
$470,000
179 Hoyt Rd, Milner, GA 30257
3beds
2,691sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
7.26 Acres Lot
$457,600 Zestimate®
$175/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three-bedroom two-and-a-half-bath homeThree insulated bay doors
- 4 days |
- 418 |
- 35 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mindy McBroom 404-735-0777,
Ansley Real Estate | Christie's Int
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10761076
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Family Room
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator
- Laundry: Other
Features
- Master On Main Level, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Other
- Has basement: Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,691
- Total interior livable area: 2,691 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,132
- Finished area below ground: 559
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 7.26 Acres
- Features: Open Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 007110
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $175/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $449,983
- Annual tax amount: $4,365
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 4 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$457,600
$435,000 - $480,000
$2,048/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $470,000+25.3%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2025 | Listing removed | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2019 | Sold | $375,000-2.6%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2019 | Pending sale | $384,900$143/sqft |
Source: Jessica Horton & Associates #8396706 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2019 | Price change | $384,900-3.8%$143/sqft |
| 8/21/2018 | Price change | $399,900-2.4%$149/sqft |
| 7/24/2018 | Price change | $409,900-8.9%$152/sqft |
| 6/12/2018 | Listed for sale | $449,900+122.7%$167/sqft |
| 11/3/2008 | Sold | $202,000-10.2%$75/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2008 | Listing removed | $225,000$84/sqft |
Source: NCI #2354016 Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2008 | Price change | $225,000-4.3%$84/sqft |
Source: NCI #2354016 Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2008 | Listed for sale | $235,000$87/sqft |
Source: NCI #2354016 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,606 +12.1% | $179,993 +12.1% |
| 2024 | $4,108 -11.4% | $160,538 -4.5% |
| 2023 | $4,639 +3.9% | $168,048 +13.2% |
| 2022 | $4,463 +10.4% | $148,448 +16.2% |
| 2021 | $4,044 +4.7% | $127,742 +5% |
| 2020 | $3,862 +42.2% | $121,701 +23.6% |
| 2019 | $2,715 +0.2% | $98,458 |
| 2018 | $2,709 -0.2% | $98,458 |
| 2017 | $2,715 +0.2% | $98,458 |
| 2016 | $2,709 -0.4% | $98,458 |
| 2015 | $2,719 +49% | $98,458 +38.9% |
| 2014 | $1,825 | $70,862 +0% |
| 2013 | $1,825 | $70,861 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $97,313 +10% |
| 2008 | -- | $88,493 +18.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $74,810 +2.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $73,293 |
| 2005 | -- | $73,293 |
| 2004 | -- | $73,293 +28.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $57,163 +110% |
| 2002 | -- | $27,222 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,660/mo
Principal & interest
$2288
Property taxes
$372
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30257