Skip main navigation
Active
  • $185,000

    179 Old Turnpike Rd, Washington Twp., NJ 07865

    --beds
    --baths
    1.22Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    1.22 Acres Lot
    $318,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private well
    Build the home you've always envisioned on this exceptional 1.22-acre homesite located in the highly desirable Washington Township community of Port Murray. Cleared, leveled, and ready for development, this property offers a rare opportunity to create a custom residence in one of Warren County's most sought-after locations. The lot already features its own private well, helping to streamline the building process and adding immediate value for future development. Surrounded by the natural beauty and peaceful countryside that Washington Township is known for, this property offers the perfect balance of privacy and convenience. Enjoy the charm of rural living while remaining just minutes from shopping, dining, parks, major commuting routes including I-78, and nearby towns throughout Warren, Morris, and Hunterdon Counties. Washington Township is highly regarded for its strong sense of community and access to the respected Warren Hills Regional School District, making this an outstanding opportunity for those looking to build in a location known for quality education and long-term value. Whether you envision a private country retreat, luxury custom home, or forever residence surrounded by nature, this property provides the canvas to bring your vision to life. Rare build-ready parcels in this location do not come along often. Create the lifestyle you've been waiting for at 179 Old Turnpike Rd.
    7 hours
    |
    43
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robert John Yencha 908-319-0497,

    Weichert Realtors

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4029283MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • Frontage length: 273
      Lot
      • Size: 1.22 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.220 AC
      • Features: Level, Open Lot, Rural Lot, Mowed Grass
      • Residential vegetation: Shrubs or Small Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: No Building, See Remarks
      • Parcel number: 2338000460000000420000
      • Zoning description: Single Family,Residential 1 Family

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic System Required
      • Water: Well on Site
      • Utilities for property: Utilities in Street

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Port Murray

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $39,200
      • Annual tax amount: $1,177
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Road surface type: Blacktop/Asphalt Road

        Estimated market value

        $318,700

        $223,000 - $427,000

        $3,960/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$185,000
        Source: GSMLS #4029283 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,137 $39,200
        2024$1,137 +2.3%$39,200
        2023$1,112 +2.9%$39,200
        2022$1,081 +2.8%$39,200
        2021$1,052 +2.7%$39,200
        2020$1,024 +2.3%$39,200
        2019$1,001 +2.2%$39,200
        2018$980 +3.1%$39,200
        2017$950 +2.1%$39,200
        2016$931 +0.9%$39,200
        2015$922 +1.1%$39,200
        2014$913 -0.2%$39,200
        2012$915 +0.6%$39,200
        2011$909 -60.6%$39,200
        2010$2,308 +1.3%$39,200 -66.3%
        2009$2,278 $116,400 -29.2%
        2008-- $164,500 +199.1%
        2007-- $55,000
        2006-- $55,000
        2005-- $55,000
        2004-- $55,000
        2003-- $55,000
        2002-- $55,000
        2001-- $55,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 07865

        Getting around

        6 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        21 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable