Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $335,000

    179 Riverdale Rd, Toccoa, GA 30577

    4beds
    2,071sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1960
    11.35 Acres Lot
    $405,800 Zestimate®
    $162/sqft
    $2,705 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $405,800

    $377,000 - $434,000

    $2,705/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,705/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,705/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,031/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,031/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    THIS PROPERTY IS A MUST SEE -- Step into a welcoming, spacious home on 11.35 acres!! There's also a POND, WORKSHOP, and BARN included. The home offers an open concept family area, two master suites and a glassed-in sunroom which is perfect for enjoying year round. A large, winding deck overlooks the backyard and private pond. The front and back yards are fenced in. A separate drive leads to the 40x72 workshop offering a large work area with garage door. There's also a plumbed bathroom and two bonus rooms great for a mancave, hobby/craft area, conversion to efficiency apartment -- so much flexibility! Outside you'll find another entrance into a 6-bay dog kennel. A covered 40x12 pad rounds out the features of this building. You'll also find a couple of storage sheds as well as the barn. Shopping and dining are only 10-15 minutes away. Your family can enjoy recreational time on Lake Hartwell with access to 2 boat ramps within 10 minutes. Truly, this is Country Living at its Best!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Lynne Stephens,

    Otter Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Lynne Stephens, 392326

    Otter Realty, LLC

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7209682MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 4
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Double Master Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
    • Level: Double Master Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
    Bedroom
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Tub/Shower Combo
    Dining room
    • Features: Great Room, Open Concept
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, Pantry Walk-In
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric Air Filter
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
    • Windows: Bay Window(s)
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Masonry, Master Bedroom
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,071
    • Total interior livable area: 2,071 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 9
    • Parking features: Driveway, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 11.35 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Sloped
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Kennel/Dog Run, RV/Boat Storage, Shed(s), Workshop
    • Parcel number: 039 102
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick 4 Sides
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Workshop
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Appliances
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Airport/Runway, Boating, Fishing, Lake
    Location
    • Region: Toccoa
    • Subdivision: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/4/2024Listing removed$385,000$186/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10399507 Report a problem
    10/21/2024Listed for sale$385,000+14.9%$186/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10399507 Report a problem
    6/23/2023Sold$335,000-8.2%$162/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7209682 Report a problem
    5/22/2023Pending sale$364,900$176/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10128477 Report a problem
    4/15/2023Price change$364,900-2.7%$176/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10128477 Report a problem
    2/4/2023Listed for sale$374,900$181/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10128477 Report a problem
    2/3/2023Listing removed$374,900$181/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7094044 Report a problem
    1/20/2023Price change$374,900-3.9%$181/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10077820 Report a problem
    9/21/2022Price change$390,000-2.5%$188/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10077820 Report a problem
    8/3/2022Listed for sale$399,900-5.9%$193/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10077820 Report a problem
    8/1/2022Listing removed$425,000$205/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10066337 Report a problem
    7/1/2022Listed for sale$425,000+183.3%$205/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10066337 Report a problem
    8/28/2019Sold$150,000-10.6%$72/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8626312 Report a problem
    7/30/2019Pending sale$167,800$81/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Georgia Properties - Northeast Georgia #8626312 Report a problem
    7/23/2019Price change$167,800-6.7%$81/sqft
    7/20/2019Listed for sale$179,900+124.9%$87/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Georgia Properties #8626312 Report a problem
    6/29/2016Sold$80,000-11%$39/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #7479991 Report a problem
    5/19/2016Pending sale$89,900$43/sqft
    Source: GEORGIA HOMES #7479991 Report a problem
    5/15/2016Listed for sale$89,900$43/sqft
    Source: GEORGIA HOMES #7479991 Report a problem
    5/6/2016Pending sale$89,900$43/sqft
    Source: GEORGIA HOMES #07479991 Report a problem
    4/19/2016Price change$89,900-20.4%$43/sqft
    Source: GEORGIA HOMES #07479991 Report a problem
    9/19/2015Pending sale$113,000$55/sqft
    Source: GEORGIA HOMES #07479991 Report a problem
    9/17/2015Listed for sale$113,000+4.6%$55/sqft
    Source: GEORGIA HOMES #07479991 Report a problem
    3/3/2015Sold$108,000$52/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,603 +4.2%$99,965 +6%
    2023$2,498 +54.1%$94,301 +41.2%
    2022$1,621 +1.2%$66,792 +5%
    2021$1,601 +7.5%$63,635 +0.4%
    2020$1,489 +41%$63,378 +41.4%
    2019$1,056 +3.7%$44,810
    2018$1,018 -3.3%$44,810 +40%
    2017$1,053 -28.7%$32,000 -31.3%
    2016$1,478 $46,594 -34.8%
    2015$1,478 -35.9%$71,440
    2014$2,306 -1.6%$71,440
    2013$2,344 $71,440
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30577