Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $414,800

    179 Walnut Hill Rd, Amherst, VA 24521

    3beds
    2,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2000
    2.4 Acres Lot
    $414,800 Zestimate®
    $207/sqft
    $2,038 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $414,800

    $394,000 - $436,000

    $2,038/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,038/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,038/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,418/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,418/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    One story open living home. 3 acres. Beautiful Blue Ridge Mountain views. In house vacuum system, hardwood floors. 3 bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths. 2 car garage. Carpeted bedrooms. Full separate dining room. Living room Sony surround sound system stays with house. Levelor window blinds throughout the house. Front and back porches. Landscaped yard with flower garden. Paved driveway. Small basement accessed from the side of house with storage for lawn tractor and has power for a small workshop. Willing to pay 2% to buying agent at closing. Buyers need to be pre-approved for the mortgage. Call for appointment to see the home. Require 24 hour notice. Due to COVID we will supply masks and gloves outside the house. Wearing them is not optional.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric, Propane / Butane
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Trash compactor, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 2.40 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5228

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Other
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 2000

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Amherst

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/10/2020Sold$295,000-1.7%$148/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/22/2020Pending sale$300,000$150/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/6/2020Listed for sale$300,000-4.8%$150/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/1/2019Listing removed$315,000$158/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/16/2019Price change$315,000-1.6%$158/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/17/2019Listed for sale$320,000-2.7%$160/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/1/2018Listing removed$329,000$165/sqft
    Source: Montague Miller & Co. Realtors #577311 Report a problem
    7/30/2018Price change$329,000-2.9%$165/sqft
    6/1/2018Listed for sale$339,000-3.1%$170/sqft
    Source: Montague Miller & Co. Realtors #312226 Report a problem
    5/16/2007Sold$349,900$175/sqft
    Source: LMLS #228172 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,554 $254,700
    2023$1,554 $254,700
    2022$1,554 $254,700
    2021$1,554 $254,700
    2020$1,554 +7%$254,700 +7%
    2018$1,452 0%$238,100
    2017$1,452 $238,100
    2016$1,452 +8.9%$238,100
    2015$1,333 $238,100
    2014$1,333 -5.7%$238,100 -12.5%
    2013$1,414 $272,000
    2012$1,414 $272,000
    2011$1,414 $272,000
    2010$1,414 $272,000
    2009$1,414 -20%$272,000
    2008$1,768 +54%$272,000 +44.5%
    2007$1,148 $188,200
    2006$1,148 $188,200
    2005$1,148 +3.4%$188,200
    2004$1,110 +5.4%$188,200
    2003$1,054 $188,200
    2002$1,054 +14.8%$188,200 +43.6%
    2001$918 $131,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24521