Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $460,000

    17905 Wappes Rd, Churubusco, IN 46723

    5beds
    2,472sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1947
    2 Acres Lot
    $461,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Scenic tree-lined settingElegant trim workAbundant natural light throughoutGranite countertopsMature treesUpdated flooringStainless steel appliances
    Spacious and beautifully maintained home nestled on a scenic, tree-lined setting! This property offers an inviting layout with oversized rooms, updated flooring, elegant trim work, and abundant natural light throughout. The expansive kitchen features extensive cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and ample prep space perfect for entertaining or everyday living. Enjoy multiple living and gathering areas including a bright dining space and relaxing enclosed sunroom overlooking the peaceful backyard. Generously sized bedrooms provide comfort and flexibility, while the updated bathrooms offer modern finishes and functionality. The main floor is efficiently heated by geothermal, and the home also features a newer septic system for added peace of mind. Outside, you’ll find mature trees, additional outbuildings/storage space, and plenty of room to enjoy the outdoors year-round. Move-in ready with character, space, and privacy — this is a property you won’t want to miss!
    6 days
    |
    1,551
    |
    104
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Donald Jordan 260-489-7095,

    North Eastern Group Realty

    Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202618504MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Geothermal
      Cooling
      • Geothermal
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,099
      • Total interior livable area: 2,472 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,472
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 2 Acres
      • Dimensions: 277 x 427
      • Features: Rolling Slope
      Details
      • Additional structures: Pole/Post Building
      • Parcel number: 020104400006.000044

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1947

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $317,400
      • Annual tax amount: $3,473
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $461,800

        $439,000 - $485,000

        $2,483/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Pending sale$460,000
        Source: IRMLS #202618504 Report a problem
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$460,000+23.9%
        Source: IRMLS #202618504 Report a problem
        9/1/2023Sold$371,316+0.1%
        Source: IRMLS #202328099 Report a problem
        8/12/2023Pending sale$370,900+3.1%
        Source: IRMLS #202328099 Report a problem
        8/8/2023Listed for sale$359,900
        Source: IRMLS #202328099 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,126 +32%$317,400 +5.5%
        2024$1,611 +32.7%$300,900 +24.7%
        2023$1,213 +5.4%$241,300 +23.6%
        2022$1,151 +4.7%$195,300 +8.2%
        2021$1,099 +3%$180,500 +5.6%
        2020$1,067 +7%$171,000 +4.5%
        2019$998 -11.6%$163,600 +5.6%
        2018$1,129 -4.8%$154,900 -3.7%
        2017$1,186 -4.3%$160,900 -0.6%
        2016$1,240 +8.6%$161,900 +6.2%
        2014$1,142 -1.3%$152,400 +3%
        2013$1,157 +2.5%$147,900 +5.4%
        2011$1,130 $140,300 -0.8%
        2010-- $141,400 +0.6%
        2007-- $140,600 +4.4%
        2005-- $134,700
        2004-- $134,700 +176.6%
        2001-- $48,700 +200.1%
        1999-- $16,230

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 46723

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable