Beautifully refurbished home in the Berkshires with deeded rights to the White Lily Pond Association, offering access to aprivate beach, tennis and pickleball courts. White Lily Pond is a quiet lake ideal for canoeing, kayaking, paddleboarding, andtrolling motors only. Renovated with quality craftsmanship throughout, the home features upgraded insulation, efficientpropane heat, and inviting living spaces. The custom kitchen includes granite countertops, a large island, gas range, andcustom cabinetry. The living area is highlighted by a fireplace with handcrafted custom sconces. A perfect year-round home orBerkshire getaway in desirable Otis.
For sale
$549,900
1791 Algerie Rd, Otis, MA 01253
3beds
1,728sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
2.08 Acres Lot
$531,100 Zestimate®
$318/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Efficient propane heatUpgraded insulationGranite countertopsTennis and pickleball courtsLarge islandGas rangeCustom cabinetry
- 2 days |
- 204 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Suzanne Bergeron 413-237-5524,
Naples Realty Group 413-650-1314
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73521350
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Laminate
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Laminate
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Laminate
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Features: No
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Cabinets - Upgraded, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
- Level: Second
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Laminate, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Cabinets - Upgraded, High Speed Internet Hookup, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Lighting - Pendant
- Level: First
Living room
- Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wood, Deck - Exterior, High Speed Internet Hookup, Open Floorplan, Remodeled, Slider, Lighting - Sconce
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Home Office, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Laminate
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,728
- Total interior livable area: 1,728 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,296
- Finished area below ground: 432
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck
- Waterfront features: Lake/Pond, Walk to, 0 to 1/10 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Private, Deeded Rights)
Lot
- Size: 2.08 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Foundation area: 864
- Parcel number: 3456734
- Zoning: residentia
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1981
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Generator, Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $318/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $378,700
- Annual tax amount: $2,387
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
Estimated market value
$531,100
$505,000 - $558,000
$2,669/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $549,900+0.2%$318/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73521350 Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: BHHS broker feed Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2022 | Price change | $549,000-5.2%$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2022 | Listed for sale | $579,000+189.5%$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2021 | Sold | $200,000-11.1%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2021 | Pending sale | $225,000$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2021 | Price change | $225,000-9.6%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2021 | Price change | $249,000-7.8%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2021 | Listed for sale | $270,000+20%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2020 | Listing removed | $225,000$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2020 | Price change | $225,000-13.5%$130/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX COMPASS #231217 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2020 | Price change | $260,000-13%$150/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX COMPASS #231217 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $299,000$173/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX COMPASS #231217 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,968 +1.5% | $304,600 +1.9% |
| 2024 | $1,938 +20.9% | $299,000 +23.5% |
| 2023 | $1,603 -6.9% | $242,200 +9% |
| 2022 | $1,721 +6.6% | $222,100 +16.5% |
| 2021 | $1,614 +2.9% | $190,600 +1.3% |
| 2020 | $1,569 +0.8% | $188,100 |
| 2019 | $1,557 | $188,100 |
| 2018 | $1,557 +2.4% | $188,100 |
| 2017 | $1,520 +2.9% | $188,100 |
| 2016 | $1,477 | $188,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01253