Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,099,000

    1791 Sunset Rd, Brentwood, CA 94513

    4beds
    1,702sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    2.11 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $646/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Mature treesOne car detached garageUpdated windowsCustom glass sliding doorTwo bathroomsFour bedroomsEat-in kitchen
    Experience the perfect blend of country living and city convenience with this exceptional opportunity to own a 2.1 acre estate just outside the city limits. Seller's Current Rocket Mortgage Loan with 3% interest rate may be assumable under certain conditions. Please inquire. Zoned A-2, the property offers a wide range of possibilities for agricultural, recreational, or lifestyle use. The front parcel features a 1702 sq ft single-story home with four bedrooms and two bathrooms. In addition, you'll find a comfortable living room with a wood-burning stove, separate family room with a fireplace, an eat-in kitchen, and a spacious multipurpose room/covered patio ideal for a home office, gym, playroom, hobby or recreational space. The property is well-equipped with a one car detached garage, large red storage container with racks, and an additional outbuilding, providing ample space for storage, equipment, or projects. Enjoy scenic Mount Diablo views, mature trees that have been recently pruned, and fencing for added privacy and functionality. Recent 2022 upgrades include energy-efficient HVAC, updated windows, custom glass sliding door, and exterior reflective coating for improved comfort and efficiency. Owned Solar system further helps to reduce energy costs. A rare opportunity to enjoy the space, flexibility, and tranquility of rural, unincorporated, Brentwood living, without sacrificing proximity to city amenities. Two parcels are being sold with this sale for a total of 2.1 acres. Come and enjoy the lovely sunsets and Mt. Diablo views from the property. Ranch life is calling. Schedule a showing today before it's gone! Open House on Sunday, 4/3/26 from 2pm-4pm. Offers will be reviewed as received. Thank you!
    17 days
    |
    1,856
    |
    65
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Donna Piscotty DRE #01063858 925-323-7570,

    Bhhs Drysdale Properties

    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR,MLS#: 41131818MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Utility Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Laminate Counters, Electric Range/Cooktop
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,702
      • Total interior livable area: 1,702 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached, RV/Boat Parking, Side Yard Access, Enclosed
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One Story
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Side Yard, Storage, Storage Area, Yard Space
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mt Diablo
      Lot
      • Size: 2.11 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 0150100253
      • Zoning: A-2
      • Special conditions: Offer As Is

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Raised
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Existing
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1963

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Photovoltaics Seller Owned
      • Water: Well
      Green energy
      • Energy generation: Solar Power On Grid

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Brentwood

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $646/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $481,198
      • Annual tax amount: $12,045
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,372/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Pending sale$1,099,000$646/sqft
        Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #41131818 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$1,099,000+57%$646/sqft
        9/20/2019Sold$700,000-6%$411/sqft
        Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #40874727 Report a problem
        7/26/2019Pending sale$745,000$438/sqft
        Source: HOMESMART OPTIMA REALTY #40874727 Report a problem
        6/7/2019Price change$745,000-6.3%$438/sqft
        Source: HOMESMART OPTIMA REALTY #40859999 Report a problem
        5/4/2019Price change$795,000-5.9%$467/sqft
        Source: HOMESMART OPTIMA REALTY #40859999 Report a problem
        4/6/2019Listed for sale$845,000-10.6%$496/sqft
        Source: HOMESMART OPTIMA REALTY #40859999 Report a problem
        12/28/2018Listing removed$945,000$555/sqft
        Source: HOMESMART OPTIMA REALTY #40844676 Report a problem
        11/16/2018Price change$945,000-5%$555/sqft
        Source: HOMESMART OPTIMA REALTY #40844676 Report a problem
        11/1/2018Listed for sale$995,000$585/sqft
        Source: HOMESMART OPTIMA REALTY #40844676 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,045 +0.8%$481,198 +2%
        2024$11,950 +0.7%$471,764 +2%
        2023$11,873 +145.9%$462,515 +2%
        2022$4,829 +2.1%$453,447 +2%
        2021$4,729 +0.4%$444,557 +1%
        2020$4,710 +460.6%$440,000 +572.6%
        2019$840 -2.8%$65,415 +2%
        2018$864 -9.4%$64,134 +2%
        2017$954 +37.8%$62,878 +2%
        2016$693 +1.7%$61,646 +1.5%
        2015$681 $60,721 +2%
        2014$681 $59,533 +0.5%
        2013-- $59,265 +2%
        2012-- $58,104 +2%
        2011-- $56,966 +0.7%
        2010-- $56,542 -0.2%
        2009-- $56,678 +2%
        2008-- $55,567 +2%
        2007-- $54,479 +2%
        2006-- $53,412 +2%
        2005-- $52,366 +2%
        2004-- $51,340 +1.9%
        2003-- $50,400 +2%
        2002-- $49,413 +2%
        2001-- $48,446

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $6,406/mo
        Principal & interest
        $5353
        Property taxes
        $1053
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 94513

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable