This beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offers comfortable living, full basement, central air, and detached 1-car garage. Bright living spaces, functional layout, and low-maintenance lot make this property perfect for homeowners or investors alike. Conveniently located near parks, schools, shopping, dining, and major highways. Whether you're looking for a move-in ready home or a strong investment property, this one checks all the boxes!
Active
$159,900
17943 Ridgewood Ave, Lansing, IL 60438
2beds
780sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1949
3,136.32 Square Feet Lot
$157,500 Zestimate®
$205/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bright living spacesFunctional layoutComfortable livingFull basementCentral airLow-maintenance lot
- 8 days |
- 159 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Steve Meeker 219-796-6924,
Meeker Real Estate Inc
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12641403
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X10
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X10
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X9
Laundry
- Level: Basement
- Area: 35 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5X7
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X12
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: Unfinished,Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 780 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 3,136.32 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24X124
Details
- Additional parcels included: 30312100170000
- Parcel number: 30312100160000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1949
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $205/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $64,990
- Annual tax amount: $7,556
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$157,500
$150,000 - $165,000
$1,615/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $159,900-13.1%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2025 | Pending sale | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $184,000+116.5%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2021 | Sold | $85,000-14.9%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2021 | Contingent | $99,900$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2021 | Listed for sale | $99,900+189.6%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2014 | Listing removed | $34,500$44/sqft |
Source: ParkVue Realty Corporation #08026380 Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2012 | Listed for sale | $34,500-31%$44/sqft |
| 11/27/2007 | Sold | $50,000-68.8%$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2005 | Sold | $160,000+100%$205/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2005 | Sold | $80,000+40.4%$103/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2004 | Sold | $57,000$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1,375 +2.5% | $6,499 |
| 2022 | $1,341 +2.3% | $6,499 |
| 2021 | $1,311 -20% | $6,499 -11.4% |
| 2020 | $1,637 -0.2% | $7,332 -10% |
| 2019 | $1,641 +1.7% | $8,147 |
| 2018 | $1,613 +2.3% | $8,147 +11.5% |
| 2017 | $1,577 +7.5% | $7,308 |
| 2016 | $1,467 +9.3% | $7,308 |
| 2015 | $1,342 +10.3% | $7,308 +11.7% |
| 2014 | $1,217 +2% | $6,542 |
| 2013 | $1,193 +1.4% | $6,542 |
| 2012 | $1,176 -11.4% | $6,542 -20% |
| 2011 | $1,328 -0.4% | $8,180 |
| 2010 | $1,334 +4.4% | $8,180 |
| 2009 | $1,278 -31.1% | $8,180 -36.6% |
| 2008 | $1,855 +1.1% | $12,908 |
| 2007 | $1,835 -1.1% | $12,908 |
| 2006 | $1,856 +69% | $12,908 +92.5% |
| 2005 | $1,098 +1% | $6,707 |
| 2004 | $1,087 +2.2% | $6,707 |
| 2003 | $1,063 -0.6% | $6,707 +12.8% |
| 2002 | $1,070 +57.3% | $5,945 |
| 2001 | $680 +9.7% | $5,945 |
| 2000 | $620 +1.4% | $5,945 +13.8% |
| 1999 | $612 | $5,222 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60438