Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $199,900

    1796 Long Pond Rd, Rochester, NY 14606

    6beds
    2,117sqft
    Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1925
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $94/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Detached garageNew carpetUpdated kitchenRefinished hardwood floorsGenerous living space
    Turnkey investment or owner-occupant opportunity! This spacious up-and-down duplex offers over 2,100 sq ft with two well-sized 3-bedroom, 1-bath units. The upper unit has been fully updated and is currently vacant—featuring new carpet, refinished hardwood floors, and an updated kitchen and bathroom—making it move-in ready or ideal for immediate lease-up at market rent. The lower unit is occupied by a long-term tenant, providing steady income from day one. Both units offer generous living space and share access to basement storage and a detached garage. Vinyl siding provides a low-maintenance exterior. Ideal for an owner-occupant looking to offset monthly expenses or an investor seeking a solid addition to their portfolio. A fantastic opportunity to own a duplex in the suburbs with rental income potential, whether you are looking for an investment property in the Rochester area or an owner-occupied multi-family home. Conveniently located on Long Pond Rd near shopping, dining, and everyday amenities. Delayed negotiations on file. All offers are due Tuesday 4/21 @ 10 am.
    32 days
    |
    1,244
    |
    68
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester 585-758-8400,

    Melissa Belpanno 585-746-8583,

    Lorraine K. Kane 585-764-9134,

    Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1668170MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,117
      • Total interior livable area: 2,117 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, Two or More Spaces
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 4,356 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50 x 85
      • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2626001040600001007000
      • Zoning description: Residential 2 Unit

• Resale
      • Year built: 1925

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Connected
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $94/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $199,500
      • Annual tax amount: $6,701
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 32 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,394/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Pending sale$199,900$94/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1668170 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$199,900+207.1%$94/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1668170 Report a problem
        1/14/2010Sold$65,100-19.6%$31/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/17/2009Sold$81,000+2.5%$38/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/17/2001Sold$79,000$37/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $199,500 +77.5%
        2024-- $112,400
        2023-- $112,400
        2022-- $112,400
        2021-- $112,400
        2020-- $112,400 +25%
        2018-- $89,900
        2017$2,369 $89,900
        2016-- $89,900
        2015-- $89,900
        2014-- $89,900
        2013-- $89,900
        2012-- $89,900
        2011-- $89,900 +32.2%
        2010-- $67,999 -28.4%
        2009-- $95,000
        2007-- $95,000
        2006-- $95,000 +20.3%
        2005-- $79,000
        2004-- $79,000
        2003-- $79,000
        2002-- $79,000
        2001-- $79,000
        2000-- $79,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Gates-North Gates

        Getting around

        57 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        26 / 100
        Some Transit
        62 / 100
        Bikeable