Skip main navigation
Active
  • $600,000

    1798 Gilham Rd, Eugene, OR 97401

    5beds
    2,385sqft
    : 
    Multi Family
    Built in 1970
    -- sqft lot
    $580,200 Zestimate®
    $252/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Well-maintained corner lot duplex in the desirable Ferry Street Bridge area featuring two spacious units with strong current market rents. Excellent owner-occupy or investment potential. The larger unit at 1798 Gilham Rd offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, while the second unit at 2090 Minda St includes 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Situated within the sought-after Sheldon/Monroe/Willagillespie school districts, this property offers a convenient location close to shopping, parks, and everyday amenities. Enjoy a functional floor plan, solar power for added efficiency, and an enormous backyard with plenty of room to relax, garden, or entertain. Garages for both sides (larger has 2 car/smaller has 1 car) provides added convenience. Photos shown are of the larger unit only; viewing of the Minda side available upon accepted offer. A rare opportunity to own a versatile, income-producing property in a fantastic neighborhood.
    3 days
    |
    579
    |
    17
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chuck Wetherald Chuck@WorthlandRealEstate.com,

    Worthland Real Estate

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 471016492MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,385
      • Total interior livable area: 2,385 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Level, SqFt 10000 to 14999
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1397767
      • Zoning: R-2

• Approximately
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Eugene

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $252/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $751,913
      • Annual tax amount: $6,545
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026
      • Listing terms: Call Listing Agent,Cash,Conventional,FHA,Lease Option,VA Loan
      • Total actual rent: 3895
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $580,200

        $551,000 - $609,000

        $2,367/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listing removed$2,195$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/10/2026Listed for sale$600,000+144.9%$252/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #471016492 Report a problem
        4/19/2026Listed for rent$2,195+10%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/3/2025Listing removed$1,995$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/21/2025Price change$1,995-16.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/14/2025Listed for rent$2,395$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/18/2003Sold$245,000+31%$103/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/12/2000Sold$187,000$78/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,545 +1.3%$335,943 +3%
        2024$6,464 +2.6%$326,159 +3%
        2023$6,299 +4%$316,660 +3%
        2022$6,056 +6.5%$307,437 +3%
        2021$5,688 -0.4%$298,483 +3%
        2020$5,708 +3.5%$289,790 +3%
        2019$5,513 +6.2%$281,350 +3%
        2018$5,189 $273,156 +3%
        2017$5,189 +4.7%$265,200 +3%
        2016$4,957 +2.5%$257,476 +3%
        2015$4,834 +3%$249,977 +3%
        2014$4,695 +4.9%$242,696 +3%
        2013$4,476 +11.9%$235,627 +3%
        2012$4,000 $228,764 +3%
        2011-- $222,101 +3%
        2010-- $215,632 +3%
        2009-- $209,351 +3%
        2008-- $203,253 +3%
        2007-- $197,333 +3%
        2006-- $191,585 +3%
        2005-- $186,005 +3%
        2004-- $180,587 +3%
        2003-- $175,327 +3%
        2002-- $170,220 +1.8%
        2001-- $167,138 +3%
        2000-- $162,270

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,398/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3003
        Property taxes
        $395
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Cal Young

          Getting around

          43 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Some Transit
          85 / 100
          Very Bikeable